American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPRD

(Has Bill Clinton -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel:) Proud
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.78
Yes 367 20.3% 69.6% -.33
No 544 30.1% 99.7% 1.47
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 2.83
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Yes 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
18.7%
102
0.0%
0
20.3%
367
No 0.0%
0
28.9%
361
33.4%
182
12.5%
1
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Yes 18.5%
106
19.9%
108
23.1%
83
28.6%
8
20.5%
62
20.3%
367
No 32.6%
187
28.5%
155
29.5%
106
17.9%
5
30.0%
91
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Yes 20.4%
308
18.7%
23
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
20.3%
367
No 29.8%
449
33.3%
41
34.0%
34
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Yes 19.3%
95
20.7%
88
22.1%
125
18.1%
57
22.2%
2
20.3%
367
No 30.4%
150
29.9%
127
30.4%
172
29.8%
94
11.1%
1
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Yes 18.9%
186
20.2%
34
23.5%
69
22.1%
77
7.7%
1
20.3%
367
No 31.3%
308
29.2%
49
27.0%
79
30.7%
107
7.7%
1
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Yes 33.1%
205
8.9%
40
17.2%
90
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
20.3%
367
No 17.3%
107
40.6%
183
34.4%
180
34.3%
70
44.4%
4
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Yes 22.8%
41
20.2%
105
20.2%
110
18.2%
68
23.5%
43
20.4%
367
No 30.0%
54
30.3%
157
30.8%
168
30.0%
112
29.0%
53
30.2%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Yes 18.1%
143
22.0%
224
20.3%
367
No 29.7%
235
30.4%
309
30.1%
544
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Yes 28.8%
60
25.0%
8
28.0%
26
18.5%
258
16.9%
13
20.2%
365
No 19.2%
40
28.1%
9
35.5%
33
31.7%
441
27.3%
21
30.2%
544
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share