American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPRDF

If R says Clinton has made R afraid: How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1440 79.7% 79.7% -.46
Very often 80 4.4% 84.1% .48
Fairly often 101 5.6% 89.7% 1.43
Occasionally 150 8.3% 98% 2.37
Rarely 35 1.9% 99.9% 3.31
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.8%
984
81.3%
443
100.0%
8
79.7%
1440
Very often 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.8%
72
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Occasionally 0.0%
0
8.6%
108
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.5%
468
80.1%
435
76.9%
276
71.4%
20
79.5%
241
79.7%
1440
Very often 3.8%
22
4.6%
25
5.3%
19
10.7%
3
3.6%
11
4.4%
80
Fairly often 5.4%
31
4.8%
26
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
5.6%
101
Occasionally 7.5%
43
8.5%
46
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
7.3%
22
8.3%
150
Rarely 1.6%
9
2.0%
11
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.6%
1199
81.3%
100
78.0%
78
80.0%
12
82.3%
51
79.7%
1440
Very often 4.4%
66
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.4%
80
Fairly often 5.5%
83
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.6%
101
Occasionally 8.4%
127
6.5%
8
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.3%
150
Rarely 2.1%
31
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.7%
398
79.3%
337
77.9%
440
81.9%
258
77.8%
7
79.7%
1440
Very often 3.2%
16
4.9%
21
5.3%
30
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Fairly often 5.7%
28
6.1%
26
5.0%
28
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Occasionally 8.3%
41
7.1%
30
9.6%
54
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
8.3%
150
Rarely 2.0%
10
2.6%
11
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.1%
798
79.8%
134
76.5%
224
77.9%
271
92.3%
12
79.7%
1439
Very often 2.8%
28
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Fairly often 5.2%
51
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Occasionally 8.5%
84
7.7%
13
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Rarely 2.2%
22
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.9%
415
91.1%
411
82.8%
433
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
79.7%
1440
Very often 10.2%
63
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Fairly often 11.0%
68
1.3%
6
4.0%
21
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Occasionally 10.2%
63
4.4%
20
9.4%
49
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
8.3%
150
Rarely 1.6%
10
2.4%
11
2.3%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
139
79.8%
414
79.8%
435
81.8%
305
76.5%
140
79.6%
1433
Very often 6.1%
11
5.4%
28
4.2%
23
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
4.4%
80
Fairly often 8.3%
15
5.2%
27
5.3%
29
5.1%
19
6.0%
11
5.6%
101
Occasionally 7.2%
13
7.7%
40
8.6%
47
8.3%
31
10.4%
19
8.3%
150
Rarely 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.0%
11
1.6%
6
3.8%
7
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.9%
647
78.0%
793
79.7%
1440
Very often 3.5%
28
5.1%
52
4.4%
80
Fairly often 4.3%
34
6.6%
67
5.6%
101
Occasionally 7.7%
61
8.8%
89
8.3%
150
Rarely 2.5%
20
1.5%
15
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
148
75.0%
24
72.0%
67
81.5%
1135
83.1%
64
79.8%
1438
Very often 10.6%
22
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
3.2%
44
5.2%
4
4.4%
80
Fairly often 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
5.1%
71
6.5%
5
5.5%
99
Occasionally 9.6%
20
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
8.2%
114
3.9%
3
8.3%
150
Rarely 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.9%
35
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share