American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTMOR

(What about [TRAIT] [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) moral
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.92
Extremely well 34 1.9% 51.2% -.39
Quite well 111 6.1% 57.3% .14
Not too well 293 16.2% 73.5% .67
Not well at all 456 25.2% 98.8% 1.2
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.9% 3.32
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quite well 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Not too well 0.0%
0
14.7%
184
19.8%
108
12.5%
1
16.2%
293
Not well at all 0.0%
0
26.3%
328
23.5%
128
0.0%
0
25.2%
456
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 1.9%
11
2.0%
11
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.9%
34
Quite well 5.6%
32
5.9%
32
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
6.1%
111
Not too well 19.3%
111
12.9%
70
17.3%
62
10.7%
3
15.5%
47
16.2%
293
Not well at all 23.0%
132
27.6%
150
28.1%
101
28.6%
8
21.5%
65
25.2%
456
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 1.6%
24
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
34
Quite well 6.4%
96
4.1%
5
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.1%
111
Not too well 15.9%
239
17.9%
22
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
16.2%
293
Not well at all 25.5%
384
26.0%
32
24.0%
24
13.3%
2
22.6%
14
25.2%
456
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 1.4%
7
1.6%
7
3.2%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quite well 7.7%
38
5.4%
23
6.0%
34
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Not too well 18.5%
91
15.1%
64
15.8%
89
15.2%
48
11.1%
1
16.2%
293
Not well at all 21.9%
108
27.1%
115
26.2%
148
26.7%
84
11.1%
1
25.2%
456
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 1.5%
15
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quite well 5.1%
50
4.2%
7
7.8%
23
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Not too well 14.0%
138
17.3%
29
19.5%
57
19.8%
69
0.0%
0
16.2%
293
Not well at all 29.0%
285
24.4%
41
19.1%
56
20.7%
72
15.4%
2
25.2%
456
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quite well 10.2%
63
2.2%
10
5.7%
30
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Not too well 21.0%
130
10.0%
45
15.1%
79
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
16.2%
293
Not well at all 14.5%
90
34.8%
157
29.1%
152
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
25.2%
456
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 2.8%
5
3.9%
20
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quite well 11.1%
20
7.7%
40
4.4%
24
4.6%
17
5.5%
10
6.2%
111
Not too well 17.8%
32
17.3%
90
15.0%
82
14.7%
55
18.6%
34
16.3%
293
Not well at all 19.4%
35
21.0%
109
29.4%
160
26.8%
100
28.4%
52
25.3%
456
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 1.5%
12
2.2%
22
1.9%
34
Quite well 5.7%
45
6.5%
66
6.1%
111
Not too well 14.7%
116
17.4%
177
16.2%
293
Not well at all 25.2%
199
25.3%
257
25.2%
456
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
14
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.9%
34
Quite well 14.4%
30
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
4.4%
61
2.6%
2
6.1%
110
Not too well 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
15.8%
220
16.9%
13
16.2%
292
Not well at all 7.7%
16
21.9%
7
24.7%
23
28.1%
392
23.4%
18
25.3%
456
Don't know 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share