American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINCARS

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Really cares about people like you
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.83
Extremely well 128 7.1% 56.4% -.23
Quite well 316 17.5% 73.9% .38
Not too well 280 15.5% 89.4% .99
Not well at all 165 9.1% 98.5% 1.6
Don't know 26 1.4% 99.9% 4.02
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
7.0%
88
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Quite well 0.0%
0
17.0%
212
18.9%
103
12.5%
1
17.5%
316
Not too well 0.0%
0
15.1%
188
16.9%
92
0.0%
0
15.5%
280
Not well at all 0.0%
0
9.7%
121
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 7.5%
43
5.9%
32
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
7.9%
24
7.1%
128
Quite well 18.5%
106
14.9%
81
19.8%
71
7.1%
2
18.5%
56
17.5%
316
Not too well 16.2%
93
15.1%
82
15.9%
57
14.3%
4
14.5%
44
15.5%
280
Not well at all 8.0%
46
11.4%
62
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
7.9%
24
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.8%
102
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
7.1%
128
Quite well 17.7%
267
15.4%
19
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
17.5%
316
Not too well 15.1%
228
18.7%
23
18.0%
18
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
15.5%
280
Not well at all 9.2%
139
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.1%
30
5.2%
22
8.1%
46
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Quite well 19.1%
94
16.0%
68
18.4%
104
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
17.5%
316
Not too well 17.6%
87
18.4%
78
13.8%
78
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not well at all 5.9%
29
9.9%
42
11.2%
63
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 5.9%
58
6.5%
11
8.9%
26
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Quite well 17.0%
167
20.2%
34
16.7%
49
19.0%
66
0.0%
0
17.5%
316
Not too well 15.9%
156
10.1%
17
14.7%
43
18.1%
63
7.7%
1
15.5%
280
Not well at all 10.3%
101
10.1%
17
9.2%
27
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 15.5%
96
1.3%
6
3.4%
18
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
7.1%
128
Quite well 25.2%
156
8.4%
38
16.6%
87
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
17.5%
316
Not too well 6.1%
38
22.2%
100
20.8%
109
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
15.5%
280
Not well at all 2.6%
16
16.4%
74
9.4%
49
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
6
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 11.7%
21
8.3%
43
6.4%
35
4.6%
17
6.6%
12
7.1%
128
Quite well 23.3%
42
16.8%
87
17.1%
93
17.7%
66
15.3%
28
17.6%
316
Not too well 9.4%
17
16.8%
87
14.1%
77
16.4%
61
20.8%
38
15.6%
280
Not well at all 5.6%
10
7.9%
41
12.5%
68
8.0%
30
8.7%
16
9.2%
165
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.6%
52
7.5%
76
7.1%
128
Quite well 15.7%
124
18.9%
192
17.5%
316
Not too well 14.9%
118
15.9%
162
15.5%
280
Not well at all 10.1%
80
8.4%
85
9.1%
165
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.1%
21
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 18.3%
38
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
5.4%
75
2.6%
2
7.0%
127
Quite well 20.7%
43
31.3%
10
25.8%
24
15.9%
222
20.8%
16
17.5%
315
Not too well 5.8%
12
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
17.4%
242
6.5%
5
15.5%
280
Not well at all 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
10.3%
143
13.0%
10
9.2%
165
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share