American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINKNLG

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Knowledgeable
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.79
Extremely well 330 18.3% 67.6% .04
Quite well 462 25.6% 93.1% .86
Not too well 90 5% 98.1% 1.69
Not well at all 18 1% 99.1% 2.51
Don't know 16 .9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
17.9%
224
19.3%
105
12.5%
1
18.3%
330
Quite well 0.0%
0
25.4%
317
26.6%
145
0.0%
0
25.6%
462
Not too well 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Not well at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 19.2%
110
17.3%
94
18.7%
67
28.6%
8
16.8%
51
18.3%
330
Quite well 25.6%
147
24.7%
134
26.5%
95
14.3%
4
27.1%
82
25.6%
462
Not too well 4.9%
28
4.8%
26
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
5.0%
90
Not well at all 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 18.2%
274
21.1%
26
15.0%
15
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
18.3%
330
Quite well 25.8%
389
22.0%
27
30.0%
30
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
25.6%
462
Not too well 4.8%
72
4.9%
6
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.0%
90
Not well at all 0.8%
12
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 13.8%
68
15.8%
67
22.5%
127
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
18.3%
330
Quite well 29.0%
143
29.2%
124
22.7%
128
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
25.6%
462
Not too well 6.5%
32
4.0%
17
5.7%
32
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Not well at all 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 17.4%
171
19.6%
33
20.5%
60
19.0%
66
0.0%
0
18.3%
330
Quite well 26.8%
264
21.4%
36
23.5%
69
26.1%
91
15.4%
2
25.6%
462
Not too well 4.6%
45
4.8%
8
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Not well at all 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 28.2%
175
11.1%
50
14.1%
74
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
Quite well 19.0%
118
28.8%
130
30.8%
161
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
25.6%
462
Not too well 1.9%
12
6.7%
30
5.7%
30
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
5.0%
90
Not well at all 0.5%
3
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 17.8%
32
16.4%
85
18.7%
102
18.5%
69
23.0%
42
18.3%
330
Quite well 26.1%
47
26.6%
138
25.1%
137
24.7%
92
26.2%
48
25.7%
462
Not too well 4.4%
8
6.4%
33
5.7%
31
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
5.0%
90
Not well at all 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 17.8%
141
18.6%
189
18.3%
330
Quite well 24.4%
193
26.5%
269
25.6%
462
Not too well 4.4%
35
5.4%
55
5.0%
90
Not well at all 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.3%
13
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 25.5%
53
21.9%
7
24.7%
23
16.8%
234
15.6%
12
18.2%
329
Quite well 17.8%
37
21.9%
7
29.0%
27
26.8%
374
20.8%
16
25.6%
461
Not too well 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.1%
71
5.2%
4
5.0%
90
Not well at all 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
2.6%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share