American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINLEAD

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Provides strong leadership
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.82
Extremely well 207 11.5% 60.8% -.13
Quite well 374 20.7% 81.5% .56
Not too well 213 11.8% 93.2% 1.25
Not well at all 106 5.9% 99.1% 1.94
Don't know 16 .9% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
Quite well 0.0%
0
19.5%
244
23.7%
129
12.5%
1
20.7%
374
Not too well 0.0%
0
11.8%
147
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
11.8%
213
Not well at all 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 11.7%
67
9.6%
52
12.8%
46
14.3%
4
12.5%
38
11.5%
207
Quite well 22.8%
131
18.6%
101
21.7%
78
21.4%
6
19.1%
58
20.7%
374
Not too well 11.7%
67
12.3%
67
12.3%
44
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
11.8%
213
Not well at all 3.8%
22
7.6%
41
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
5.9%
106
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 11.1%
167
14.6%
18
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
11.5%
207
Quite well 20.7%
312
19.5%
24
24.0%
24
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
20.7%
374
Not too well 11.6%
175
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
11.8%
213
Not well at all 6.2%
93
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 12.0%
59
10.4%
44
11.7%
66
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
Quite well 19.9%
98
20.5%
87
21.4%
121
21.0%
66
22.2%
2
20.7%
374
Not too well 13.0%
64
13.4%
57
11.0%
62
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
11.8%
213
Not well at all 4.3%
21
5.6%
24
8.0%
45
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 10.0%
98
11.9%
20
13.0%
38
14.7%
51
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
Quite well 20.0%
197
22.6%
38
19.1%
56
23.6%
82
7.7%
1
20.7%
374
Not too well 13.1%
129
9.5%
16
11.3%
33
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
11.8%
213
Not well at all 6.7%
66
4.8%
8
5.5%
16
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 20.8%
129
4.0%
18
6.7%
35
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
11.5%
207
Quite well 23.2%
144
14.2%
64
23.9%
125
19.1%
39
22.2%
2
20.7%
374
Not too well 4.8%
30
17.5%
79
14.9%
78
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
11.8%
213
Not well at all 1.1%
7
12.6%
57
5.9%
31
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 15.6%
28
12.1%
63
10.8%
59
10.5%
39
9.8%
18
11.5%
207
Quite well 25.0%
45
20.8%
108
19.8%
108
18.8%
70
23.5%
43
20.8%
374
Not too well 9.4%
17
11.2%
58
13.0%
71
12.1%
45
12.0%
22
11.8%
213
Not well at all 1.7%
3
5.4%
28
7.2%
39
6.2%
23
7.1%
13
5.9%
106
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 10.1%
80
12.5%
127
11.5%
207
Quite well 20.5%
162
20.8%
212
20.7%
374
Not too well 11.6%
92
11.9%
121
11.8%
213
Not well at all 5.6%
44
6.1%
62
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.5%
15
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 17.8%
37
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
9.4%
131
11.7%
9
11.4%
206
Quite well 24.5%
51
18.8%
6
22.6%
21
20.5%
286
11.7%
9
20.7%
373
Not too well 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
13.2%
184
9.1%
7
11.8%
213
Not well at all 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.4%
89
11.7%
9
5.9%
106
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share