American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINLIAR

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Dishonest
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.76
Extremely well 284 15.7% 65% -.11
Quite well 304 16.8% 81.8% .55
Not too well 223 12.3% 94.2% 1.21
Not well at all 76 4.2% 98.4% 1.86
Don't know 26 1.4% 99.8% 4.49
Refused 3 .2% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
16.8%
210
13.6%
74
0.0%
0
15.7%
284
Quite well 0.0%
0
16.8%
210
17.1%
93
12.5%
1
16.8%
304
Not too well 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Not well at all 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 13.4%
77
18.2%
99
17.0%
61
14.3%
4
14.2%
43
15.7%
284
Quite well 16.9%
97
15.7%
85
18.9%
68
7.1%
2
17.2%
52
16.8%
304
Not too well 15.3%
88
9.6%
52
11.4%
41
21.4%
6
11.9%
36
12.3%
223
Not well at all 4.2%
24
3.9%
21
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
4.2%
76
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 15.8%
238
13.0%
16
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
15.7%
284
Quite well 17.3%
260
17.9%
22
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
16.8%
304
Not too well 11.6%
175
15.4%
19
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
12.3%
223
Not well at all 4.1%
62
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.2%
76
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 16.0%
79
17.2%
73
17.3%
98
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
15.7%
284
Quite well 19.3%
95
17.9%
76
15.0%
85
14.6%
46
22.2%
2
16.8%
304
Not too well 12.6%
62
9.6%
41
12.9%
73
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
12.3%
223
Not well at all 1.6%
8
4.2%
18
5.5%
31
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 18.3%
180
11.3%
19
14.0%
41
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
15.7%
284
Quite well 15.8%
155
16.7%
28
15.7%
46
21.3%
74
7.7%
1
16.8%
304
Not too well 11.3%
111
13.7%
23
14.0%
41
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Not well at all 3.8%
37
6.0%
10
5.1%
15
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.5%
40
27.1%
122
16.6%
87
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
15.7%
284
Quite well 16.3%
101
14.0%
63
19.7%
103
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
16.8%
304
Not too well 19.7%
122
4.0%
18
11.5%
60
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
12.3%
223
Not well at all 5.3%
33
3.5%
16
3.4%
18
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
4.2%
76
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 6.1%
11
14.5%
75
16.7%
91
20.4%
76
16.9%
31
15.8%
284
Quite well 20.0%
36
16.4%
85
16.7%
91
14.2%
53
21.3%
39
16.9%
304
Not too well 17.2%
31
12.7%
66
12.1%
66
10.5%
39
11.5%
21
12.4%
223
Not well at all 5.6%
10
6.6%
34
4.0%
22
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
4.2%
76
Don't know 3.3%
6
0.6%
3
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 14.6%
115
16.6%
169
15.7%
284
Quite well 16.5%
130
17.1%
174
16.8%
304
Not too well 11.8%
93
12.8%
130
12.3%
223
Not well at all 4.3%
34
4.1%
42
4.2%
76
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.0%
20
1.4%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
22.6%
21
17.1%
238
14.3%
11
15.8%
284
Quite well 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
19.4%
18
17.0%
237
10.4%
8
16.7%
302
Not too well 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
11.4%
159
14.3%
11
12.4%
223
Not well at all 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.9%
55
3.9%
3
4.2%
76
Don't know 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share