American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINSMRT

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Intelligent
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.8
Extremely well 376 20.8% 70.1% .07
Quite well 412 22.8% 92.9% .94
Not too well 88 4.9% 97.8% 1.8
Not well at all 30 1.7% 99.4% 2.67
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
21.0%
262
20.9%
114
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Quite well 0.0%
0
22.3%
279
24.2%
132
12.5%
1
22.8%
412
Not too well 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Not well at all 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 20.9%
120
21.0%
114
22.3%
80
39.3%
11
16.8%
51
20.8%
376
Quite well 23.3%
134
20.3%
110
24.8%
89
7.1%
2
25.4%
77
22.8%
412
Not too well 4.7%
27
4.4%
24
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.7%
10
2.6%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 20.8%
313
27.6%
34
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
20.8%
376
Quite well 22.9%
345
17.9%
22
32.0%
32
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
22.8%
412
Not too well 4.7%
71
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.6%
24
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 15.2%
75
17.4%
74
25.3%
143
26.3%
83
11.1%
1
20.8%
376
Quite well 27.0%
133
25.4%
108
20.5%
116
16.8%
53
22.2%
2
22.8%
412
Not too well 6.5%
32
5.9%
25
4.1%
23
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 20.9%
206
23.8%
40
20.8%
61
19.8%
69
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Quite well 22.2%
218
19.6%
33
22.2%
65
27.0%
94
15.4%
2
22.8%
412
Not too well 5.0%
49
3.6%
6
5.8%
17
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.8%
18
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 28.9%
179
15.5%
70
17.6%
92
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
20.8%
376
Quite well 18.4%
114
25.3%
114
26.0%
136
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
22.8%
412
Not too well 1.8%
11
5.5%
25
6.9%
36
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.0%
6
2.4%
11
1.1%
6
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 21.7%
39
18.1%
94
20.0%
109
22.8%
85
26.8%
49
20.9%
376
Quite well 22.8%
41
25.0%
130
22.8%
124
20.4%
76
22.4%
41
22.9%
412
Not too well 4.4%
8
5.8%
30
5.7%
31
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
30
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 20.9%
165
20.7%
211
20.8%
376
Quite well 21.8%
172
23.6%
240
22.8%
412
Not too well 3.7%
29
5.8%
59
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.3%
10
2.0%
20
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
24.7%
23
19.5%
272
19.5%
15
20.8%
375
Quite well 17.3%
36
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
24.0%
334
16.9%
13
22.8%
411
Not too well 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
4.8%
67
5.2%
4
4.9%
88
Not well at all 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share