American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CERTHISP

If face-to-face mode: If interviewer has identified Hispanic status of R/R's household: CSMS interviewer evaluation: Is this definite or probable?
  0) INAP
  1) Definite
  5) Probable
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 860 47.6% 47.6% -.72
Definite 911 50.4% 98% .46
Probable 33 1.8% 99.8% 5.16
NA 3 .2% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 60.0%
3
47.3%
591
47.9%
261
62.5%
5
47.6%
860
Definite 40.0%
2
50.7%
633
50.1%
273
37.5%
3
50.4%
911
Probable 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 48.3%
277
48.6%
264
47.4%
170
35.7%
10
45.9%
139
47.6%
860
Definite 49.8%
286
49.7%
270
50.7%
182
64.3%
18
51.2%
155
50.4%
911
Probable 1.9%
11
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.4%
714
48.0%
59
51.0%
51
46.7%
7
46.8%
29
47.6%
860
Definite 50.6%
762
50.4%
62
49.0%
49
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
50.4%
911
Probable 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 45.8%
226
48.7%
207
49.7%
281
44.1%
139
77.8%
7
47.6%
860
Definite 51.9%
256
49.4%
210
48.1%
272
54.3%
171
22.2%
2
50.4%
911
Probable 2.2%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.7%
460
47.6%
80
51.9%
152
45.7%
159
61.5%
8
47.6%
859
Definite 50.6%
498
51.2%
86
47.4%
139
52.6%
183
38.5%
5
50.4%
911
Probable 2.3%
23
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 44.8%
278
54.1%
244
44.9%
235
49.0%
100
33.3%
3
47.6%
860
Definite 52.7%
327
44.3%
200
53.3%
279
49.0%
100
55.6%
5
50.4%
911
Probable 2.3%
14
1.6%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 41.7%
75
45.1%
234
48.1%
262
51.5%
192
50.3%
92
47.5%
855
Definite 56.1%
101
52.8%
274
49.9%
272
46.9%
175
47.5%
87
50.5%
909
Probable 1.7%
3
2.1%
11
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
33
NA 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 47.0%
371
48.1%
489
47.6%
860
Definite 51.3%
405
49.8%
506
50.4%
911
Probable 1.5%
12
2.1%
21
1.8%
33
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 40.9%
85
53.1%
17
39.8%
37
48.9%
681
49.4%
38
47.6%
858
Definite 56.3%
117
46.9%
15
57.0%
53
49.3%
687
48.1%
37
50.4%
909
Probable 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share