American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINNOCL

(What about [TRAIT]? [Does this phrase describe Bill Clinton extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?]) Out of touch with ordinary people
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.85
Extremely well 107 5.9% 55.2% -.26
Quite well 245 13.6% 68.8% .32
Not too well 351 19.4% 88.2% .9
Not well at all 183 10.1% 98.3% 1.49
Don't know 29 1.6% 99.9% 3.82
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Extremely well 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Quite well 0.0%
0
13.9%
174
13.0%
71
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Not too well 0.0%
0
19.0%
237
20.7%
113
12.5%
1
19.4%
351
Not well at all 0.0%
0
10.1%
126
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.4%
37
6.8%
37
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
5.9%
107
Quite well 12.5%
72
12.9%
70
13.9%
50
14.3%
4
16.2%
49
13.6%
245
Not too well 20.6%
118
18.4%
100
22.6%
81
17.9%
5
15.5%
47
19.4%
351
Not well at all 10.3%
59
8.7%
47
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
10.1%
183
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Extremely well 5.7%
86
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.9%
107
Quite well 13.3%
201
13.0%
16
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
13.6%
245
Not too well 19.5%
294
21.1%
26
22.0%
22
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
19.4%
351
Not well at all 10.2%
153
10.6%
13
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
10.1%
183
Don't know 1.7%
26
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Extremely well 3.9%
19
5.9%
25
6.9%
39
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Quite well 12.8%
63
15.8%
67
13.5%
76
12.4%
39
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Not too well 23.7%
117
18.8%
80
18.2%
103
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
19.4%
351
Not well at all 8.7%
43
8.7%
37
12.2%
69
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Extremely well 6.3%
62
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Quite well 14.3%
141
12.5%
21
14.7%
43
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
13.6%
245
Not too well 18.8%
185
19.0%
32
17.7%
52
23.6%
82
0.0%
0
19.4%
351
Not well at all 9.6%
94
10.1%
17
10.2%
30
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Extremely well 2.4%
15
9.3%
42
6.9%
36
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Quite well 7.9%
49
19.1%
86
14.0%
73
16.7%
34
33.3%
3
13.6%
245
Not too well 20.6%
128
14.9%
67
23.5%
123
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
19.4%
351
Not well at all 18.2%
113
4.4%
20
6.9%
36
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.0%
9
0.6%
3
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Extremely well 4.4%
8
5.6%
29
7.9%
43
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
5.9%
107
Quite well 16.7%
30
13.5%
70
13.9%
76
11.5%
43
14.2%
26
13.6%
245
Not too well 20.6%
37
19.7%
102
17.2%
94
20.4%
76
23.0%
42
19.5%
351
Not well at all 7.2%
13
11.0%
57
11.0%
60
9.7%
36
9.3%
17
10.2%
183
Don't know 3.9%
7
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Extremely well 6.5%
51
5.5%
56
5.9%
107
Quite well 12.4%
98
14.5%
147
13.6%
245
Not too well 18.4%
145
20.3%
206
19.4%
351
Not well at all 9.9%
78
10.3%
105
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.9%
7
2.2%
22
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Extremely well 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.5%
90
9.1%
7
5.9%
107
Quite well 7.7%
16
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
14.2%
198
7.8%
6
13.5%
244
Not too well 19.7%
41
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
19.4%
270
14.3%
11
19.5%
351
Not well at all 16.3%
34
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
8.9%
124
10.4%
8
10.1%
182
Don't know 1.4%
3
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share