American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINTED

Some people have opinions about almost everything; other people have opinions about just some things; and still other people have very few opinions. What about you? Would you say you have opinions about almost everything, about many things, about some things, or about very few things?
  0) NA
  1) Almost everything
  2) Many things
  3) Some things
  4) Very few things
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -2.56
Almost everything 348 19.3% 19.5% -1.46
Many things 633 35% 54.6% -.37
Some things 693 38.4% 92.9% .73
Very few things 124 6.9% 99.8% 1.82
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 6.2
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Almost everything 0.0%
0
18.6%
232
21.3%
116
0.0%
0
19.3%
348
Many things 0.0%
0
35.9%
449
33.2%
181
37.5%
3
35.0%
633
Some things 0.0%
0
38.9%
486
37.2%
203
50.0%
4
38.4%
693
Very few things 0.0%
0
6.3%
79
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Almost everything 20.9%
120
18.0%
98
17.3%
62
25.0%
7
20.1%
61
19.3%
348
Many things 32.9%
189
36.8%
200
36.2%
130
46.4%
13
33.3%
101
35.0%
633
Some things 36.9%
212
39.6%
215
39.0%
140
28.6%
8
38.9%
118
38.4%
693
Very few things 8.2%
47
5.3%
29
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Almost everything 19.2%
289
19.5%
24
20.0%
20
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
19.3%
348
Many things 36.0%
543
26.0%
32
34.0%
34
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
35.0%
633
Some things 37.8%
569
42.3%
52
40.0%
40
33.3%
5
43.5%
27
38.4%
693
Very few things 6.4%
97
12.2%
15
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Almost everything 19.1%
94
19.3%
82
19.3%
109
18.7%
59
44.4%
4
19.3%
348
Many things 36.7%
181
31.5%
134
37.2%
210
34.3%
108
0.0%
0
35.0%
633
Some things 37.5%
185
42.6%
181
37.5%
212
35.2%
111
44.4%
4
38.4%
693
Very few things 6.5%
32
6.6%
28
5.0%
28
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Almost everything 18.3%
180
16.7%
28
22.5%
66
20.7%
72
15.4%
2
19.3%
348
Many things 36.0%
354
33.3%
56
30.4%
89
37.9%
132
15.4%
2
35.0%
633
Some things 39.0%
384
36.9%
62
42.7%
125
34.2%
119
15.4%
2
38.3%
692
Very few things 6.6%
65
13.1%
22
4.1%
12
6.6%
23
15.4%
2
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Almost everything 17.7%
110
21.3%
96
22.6%
118
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
19.3%
348
Many things 34.8%
216
37.3%
168
34.0%
178
34.3%
70
11.1%
1
35.0%
633
Some things 39.7%
246
35.7%
161
37.7%
197
41.7%
85
44.4%
4
38.4%
693
Very few things 7.4%
46
5.5%
25
5.2%
27
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Almost everything 15.6%
28
19.5%
101
18.2%
99
22.0%
82
20.2%
37
19.3%
347
Many things 23.3%
42
27.9%
145
37.1%
202
41.0%
153
49.7%
91
35.2%
633
Some things 43.3%
78
43.5%
226
39.1%
213
33.2%
124
28.4%
52
38.5%
693
Very few things 16.7%
30
9.1%
47
5.5%
30
3.8%
14
1.1%
2
6.8%
123
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Almost everything 20.0%
158
18.7%
190
19.3%
348
Many things 36.5%
288
33.9%
345
35.0%
633
Some things 36.7%
290
39.6%
403
38.4%
693
Very few things 5.9%
47
7.6%
77
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Almost everything 13.9%
29
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
20.2%
282
23.4%
18
19.1%
345
Many things 27.4%
57
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
37.5%
522
32.5%
25
35.1%
633
Some things 50.5%
105
37.5%
12
47.3%
44
36.5%
508
29.9%
23
38.4%
692
Very few things 7.7%
16
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
5.7%
80
7.8%
6
6.9%
124
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share