American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINAVG

Compared to the average person do you have fewer opinions about whether things are good or bad, about the same number of opinions, or more opinions?
  0) NA
  1) Fewer opinions
  3) About the same number of opinions
  5) More opinions
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -2.38
Fewer opinions 244 13.5% 13.8% -1.69
About the same number of opinions 969 53.6% 67.4% -.3
More opinions 558 30.9% 98.3% 1.09
Don't know 27 1.5% 99.8% 3.18
Refused 4 .2% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
14.1%
77
25.0%
2
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 0.0%
0
54.4%
680
52.5%
286
37.5%
3
53.6%
969
More opinions 0.0%
0
31.1%
388
30.8%
168
25.0%
2
30.9%
558
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 14.1%
81
12.7%
69
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
15.2%
46
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 51.2%
294
57.3%
311
56.8%
204
42.9%
12
48.8%
148
53.6%
969
More opinions 31.2%
179
28.7%
156
29.5%
106
46.4%
13
34.3%
104
30.9%
558
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 13.2%
199
17.1%
21
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 53.6%
808
52.8%
65
56.0%
56
53.3%
8
51.6%
32
53.6%
969
More opinions 31.4%
473
26.8%
33
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
30.9%
558
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 15.4%
76
14.1%
60
12.4%
70
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 51.3%
253
53.2%
226
53.6%
303
57.8%
182
55.6%
5
53.6%
969
More opinions 32.0%
158
31.3%
133
31.5%
178
27.6%
87
22.2%
2
30.9%
558
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 13.8%
136
17.9%
30
10.9%
32
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 54.2%
533
54.8%
92
58.7%
172
48.3%
168
23.1%
3
53.6%
968
More opinions 30.7%
302
24.4%
41
28.3%
83
37.4%
130
15.4%
2
30.9%
558
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 13.4%
83
11.8%
53
12.8%
67
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 55.3%
343
55.9%
252
49.5%
259
53.4%
109
66.7%
6
53.6%
969
More opinions 30.2%
187
30.8%
139
35.0%
183
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
30.9%
558
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Fewer opinions 21.7%
39
13.1%
68
13.4%
73
11.3%
42
11.5%
21
13.5%
243
About the same number of opinions 54.4%
98
58.2%
302
54.7%
298
48.8%
182
48.1%
88
53.8%
968
More opinions 21.7%
39
27.4%
142
30.6%
167
37.8%
141
37.7%
69
31.0%
558
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 12.5%
99
14.3%
145
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 51.9%
410
55.0%
559
53.6%
969
More opinions 33.9%
268
28.5%
290
30.9%
558
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.8%
18
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Fewer opinions 16.3%
34
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
12.7%
177
11.7%
9
13.5%
244
About the same number of opinions 51.4%
107
37.5%
12
62.4%
58
54.6%
760
37.7%
29
53.6%
966
More opinions 30.8%
64
31.3%
10
19.4%
18
31.2%
435
39.0%
30
30.9%
557
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
3.9%
3
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share