American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINPAVG

If R says he/she has more opinions than the average person: Would you say that you have a lot more opinions or just somewhat more opinions?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot more opinions
  5) Somewhat more opinions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1249 69.1% 69.1% -.53
A lot more opinions 255 14.1% 83.2% .01
Somewhat more opinions 303 16.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
68.9%
861
69.2%
377
75.0%
6
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 0.0%
0
13.9%
173
14.9%
81
12.5%
1
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 0.0%
0
17.2%
215
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.8%
395
71.3%
387
70.5%
253
53.6%
15
65.7%
199
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 14.6%
84
13.6%
74
10.6%
38
32.1%
9
16.5%
50
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 16.6%
95
15.1%
82
18.9%
68
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.6%
1034
73.2%
90
72.0%
72
60.0%
9
71.0%
44
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 17.1%
257
17.1%
21
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.0%
335
68.7%
292
68.5%
387
72.4%
228
77.8%
7
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 14.6%
72
14.8%
63
14.2%
80
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 17.4%
86
16.5%
70
17.3%
98
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.3%
682
75.6%
127
71.7%
210
62.6%
218
84.6%
11
69.1%
1248
A lot more opinions 12.7%
125
12.5%
21
15.7%
46
17.8%
62
7.7%
1
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 18.0%
177
11.9%
20
12.6%
37
19.5%
68
7.7%
1
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.8%
433
69.2%
312
65.0%
340
76.5%
156
88.9%
8
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 12.3%
76
12.4%
56
18.5%
97
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 17.9%
111
18.4%
83
16.4%
86
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.3%
141
72.6%
377
69.4%
378
62.2%
232
62.3%
114
69.0%
1242
A lot more opinions 11.1%
20
13.3%
69
13.6%
74
17.7%
66
14.2%
26
14.2%
255
Somewhat more opinions 10.6%
19
14.1%
73
17.1%
93
20.1%
75
23.5%
43
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
522
71.5%
727
69.1%
1249
A lot more opinions 15.6%
123
13.0%
132
14.1%
255
Somewhat more opinions 18.4%
145
15.5%
158
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.2%
144
68.8%
22
80.6%
75
68.8%
958
61.0%
47
69.1%
1246
A lot more opinions 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
8.6%
8
13.5%
188
20.8%
16
14.1%
254
Somewhat more opinions 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
17.7%
247
18.2%
14
16.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share