American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINNAVG

If R says he/she has fewer opinions than the average person: Would you say that you have a lot fewer opinions or just somewhat fewer opinions?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot fewer opinions
  5) Somewhat fewer opinions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1563 86.5% 86.5% -.36
A lot fewer opinions 58 3.2% 89.7% .3
Somewhat fewer opinions 186 10.3% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
86.8%
1084
85.9%
468
75.0%
6
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.9%
493
87.3%
474
87.5%
314
89.3%
25
84.8%
257
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 11.3%
65
8.7%
47
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.8%
1308
82.9%
102
88.0%
88
93.3%
14
82.3%
51
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 3.4%
51
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 9.8%
148
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.6%
417
85.9%
365
87.6%
495
88.3%
278
88.9%
8
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 3.2%
16
3.5%
15
2.3%
13
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 12.2%
60
10.6%
45
10.1%
57
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.2%
848
82.1%
138
89.1%
261
87.4%
304
84.6%
11
86.5%
1562
A lot fewer opinions 2.9%
29
6.5%
11
2.4%
7
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 10.9%
107
11.3%
19
8.5%
25
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.6%
537
88.2%
398
87.2%
456
79.9%
163
100.0%
9
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 3.2%
20
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 10.2%
63
9.3%
42
9.8%
51
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.3%
141
86.9%
451
86.6%
472
88.7%
331
88.5%
162
86.5%
1557
A lot fewer opinions 11.1%
20
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
3.2%
57
Somewhat fewer opinions 10.6%
19
10.6%
55
11.4%
62
8.8%
33
9.3%
17
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.5%
691
85.7%
872
86.5%
1563
A lot fewer opinions 3.3%
26
3.1%
32
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 9.2%
73
11.1%
113
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
174
71.9%
23
83.9%
78
87.3%
1216
88.3%
68
86.5%
1559
A lot fewer opinions 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.0%
42
2.6%
2
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer opinions 12.5%
26
21.9%
7
11.8%
11
9.7%
135
9.1%
7
10.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share