American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINSUMM

Summary: Degree R opinionated
  0) NA
  1) A lot fewer
  2) Somewhat fewer
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat more
  5) A lot more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -2.94
A lot fewer 58 3.2% 3.5% -2.06
Somewhat fewer 186 10.3% 13.8% -1.19
About the same 969 53.6% 67.4% -.32
Somewhat more 303 16.8% 84.2% .56
A lot more 255 14.1% 98.3% 1.43
Don't know 27 1.5% 99.8% 4.05
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
10.3%
186
About the same 0.0%
0
54.4%
680
52.5%
286
37.5%
3
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 0.0%
0
17.2%
215
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
16.8%
303
A lot more 0.0%
0
13.9%
173
14.9%
81
12.5%
1
14.1%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 11.3%
65
8.7%
47
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.3%
186
About the same 51.2%
294
57.3%
311
56.8%
204
42.9%
12
48.8%
148
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 16.6%
95
15.1%
82
18.9%
68
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
16.8%
303
A lot more 14.6%
84
13.6%
74
10.6%
38
32.1%
9
16.5%
50
14.1%
255
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 3.4%
51
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 9.8%
148
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.3%
186
About the same 53.6%
808
52.8%
65
56.0%
56
53.3%
8
51.6%
32
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 17.1%
257
17.1%
21
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
16.8%
303
A lot more 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
14.1%
255
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 3.2%
16
3.5%
15
2.3%
13
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 12.2%
60
10.6%
45
10.1%
57
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
10.3%
186
About the same 51.3%
253
53.2%
226
53.6%
303
57.8%
182
55.6%
5
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 17.4%
86
16.5%
70
17.3%
98
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
A lot more 14.6%
72
14.8%
63
14.2%
80
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
14.1%
255
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 2.9%
29
6.5%
11
2.4%
7
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 10.9%
107
11.3%
19
8.5%
25
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.3%
186
About the same 54.2%
533
54.8%
92
58.7%
172
48.3%
168
23.1%
3
53.6%
968
Somewhat more 18.0%
177
11.9%
20
12.6%
37
19.5%
68
7.7%
1
16.8%
303
A lot more 12.7%
125
12.5%
21
15.7%
46
17.8%
62
7.7%
1
14.1%
255
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 3.2%
20
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 10.2%
63
9.3%
42
9.8%
51
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
10.3%
186
About the same 55.3%
343
55.9%
252
49.5%
259
53.4%
109
66.7%
6
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 17.9%
111
18.4%
83
16.4%
86
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
A lot more 12.3%
76
12.4%
56
18.5%
97
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot fewer 11.1%
20
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
3.2%
57
Somewhat fewer 10.6%
19
10.6%
55
11.4%
62
8.8%
33
9.3%
17
10.3%
186
About the same 54.4%
98
58.2%
302
54.7%
298
48.8%
182
48.1%
88
53.8%
968
Somewhat more 10.6%
19
14.1%
73
17.1%
93
20.1%
75
23.5%
43
16.8%
303
A lot more 11.1%
20
13.3%
69
13.6%
74
17.7%
66
14.2%
26
14.2%
255
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 3.3%
26
3.1%
32
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 9.2%
73
11.1%
113
10.3%
186
About the same 51.9%
410
55.0%
559
53.6%
969
Somewhat more 18.4%
145
15.5%
158
16.8%
303
A lot more 15.6%
123
13.0%
132
14.1%
255
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.8%
18
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
A lot fewer 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.0%
42
2.6%
2
3.2%
58
Somewhat fewer 12.5%
26
21.9%
7
11.8%
11
9.7%
135
9.1%
7
10.3%
186
About the same 51.4%
107
37.5%
12
62.4%
58
54.6%
760
37.7%
29
53.6%
966
Somewhat more 13.5%
28
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
17.7%
247
18.2%
14
16.8%
303
A lot more 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
8.6%
8
13.5%
188
20.8%
16
14.1%
254
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
3.9%
3
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share