American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


THNKRESP

Some people like to have responsibility for handling situations that require a lot of thinking, and other people don't like to have responsibility for situations like that. What about you? Do you like having responsibility for handling situations that require a lot of thinking, do you dislike it, or do you neither like it nor dislike it?
  0) NA
  1) Like
  3) Dislike
  5) Neither like or dislike
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.33
Like 1068 59.1% 59.4% -.77
Dislike 243 13.4% 72.8% .36
Neither like or dislike 485 26.8% 99.7% 1.49
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like 0.0%
0
60.3%
753
56.5%
308
87.5%
7
59.1%
1068
Dislike 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 0.0%
0
26.3%
328
28.6%
156
12.5%
1
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like 56.8%
326
59.3%
322
60.7%
218
75.0%
21
59.7%
181
59.1%
1068
Dislike 13.8%
79
15.7%
85
11.1%
40
0.0%
0
12.9%
39
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 27.9%
160
24.9%
135
28.1%
101
25.0%
7
27.1%
82
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like 60.5%
912
43.9%
54
53.0%
53
73.3%
11
61.3%
38
59.1%
1068
Dislike 13.1%
197
24.4%
30
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 25.9%
391
30.1%
37
33.0%
33
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Like 63.7%
314
64.9%
276
59.6%
337
42.9%
135
66.7%
6
59.1%
1068
Dislike 8.9%
44
10.6%
45
15.0%
85
21.6%
68
11.1%
1
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 27.0%
133
24.5%
104
24.8%
140
34.0%
107
11.1%
1
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Like 61.5%
605
39.9%
67
60.8%
178
60.9%
212
46.2%
6
59.1%
1068
Dislike 11.7%
115
28.0%
47
13.0%
38
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Neither like or dislike 26.5%
261
31.0%
52
25.9%
76
27.0%
94
15.4%
2
26.9%
485
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like 55.6%
345
63.9%
288
61.2%
320
54.4%
111
44.4%
4
59.1%
1068
Dislike 17.1%
106
11.1%
50
11.9%
62
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 26.6%
165
24.8%
112
26.4%
138
32.8%
67
33.3%
3
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Like 34.4%
62
44.9%
233
62.0%
338
77.7%
290
79.2%
145
59.3%
1068
Dislike 30.0%
54
19.3%
100
10.8%
59
6.2%
23
3.8%
7
13.5%
243
Neither like or dislike 34.4%
62
35.6%
185
26.6%
145
16.1%
60
16.9%
31
26.8%
483
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Like 64.6%
510
54.9%
558
59.1%
1068
Dislike 10.4%
82
15.8%
161
13.4%
243
Neither like or dislike 24.6%
194
28.6%
291
26.8%
485
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Like 50.0%
104
68.8%
22
58.1%
54
60.2%
838
61.0%
47
59.1%
1065
Dislike 17.3%
36
21.9%
7
10.8%
10
13.2%
184
7.8%
6
13.5%
243
Neither like or dislike 32.7%
68
9.4%
3
30.1%
28
26.3%
366
24.7%
19
26.8%
484
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share