American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


THNKPRSP

If R says R likes situations requiring a lot of thinking: Do you like it a lot or just somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 739 40.9% 40.9% -.75
A lot 707 39.1% 80% -.21
Somewhat 360 19.9% 99.9% 1.94
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
39.7%
496
43.5%
237
12.5%
1
40.9%
739
A lot 0.0%
0
39.6%
494
38.0%
207
75.0%
6
39.1%
707
Somewhat 0.0%
0
20.7%
258
18.5%
101
12.5%
1
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.2%
248
40.7%
221
39.3%
141
25.0%
7
40.3%
122
40.9%
739
A lot 38.5%
221
37.0%
201
42.6%
153
60.7%
17
38.0%
115
39.1%
707
Somewhat 18.3%
105
22.1%
120
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
21.8%
66
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.5%
595
56.1%
69
47.0%
47
26.7%
4
38.7%
24
40.9%
739
A lot 40.3%
607
29.3%
36
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
38.7%
24
39.1%
707
Somewhat 20.2%
304
14.6%
18
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.3%
179
35.1%
149
40.4%
228
57.1%
180
33.3%
3
40.9%
739
A lot 40.6%
200
45.4%
193
39.6%
224
27.0%
85
55.6%
5
39.1%
707
Somewhat 23.1%
114
19.5%
83
19.8%
112
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.5%
379
60.1%
101
39.2%
115
39.1%
136
53.8%
7
40.9%
738
A lot 39.6%
390
23.2%
39
43.3%
127
42.0%
146
38.5%
5
39.1%
707
Somewhat 21.7%
214
16.7%
28
17.4%
51
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
275
36.1%
163
38.8%
203
45.6%
93
55.6%
5
40.9%
739
A lot 34.8%
216
43.5%
196
43.2%
226
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
39.1%
707
Somewhat 20.6%
128
20.4%
92
18.0%
94
21.1%
43
33.3%
3
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.6%
118
55.1%
286
38.0%
207
22.3%
83
20.8%
38
40.7%
732
A lot 17.2%
31
26.0%
135
43.5%
237
53.9%
201
56.3%
103
39.3%
707
Somewhat 17.2%
31
18.9%
98
18.5%
101
23.9%
89
22.4%
41
20.0%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.4%
280
45.1%
459
40.9%
739
A lot 47.0%
371
33.0%
336
39.1%
707
Somewhat 17.5%
138
21.8%
222
19.9%
360
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
104
31.3%
10
41.9%
39
39.8%
555
39.0%
30
40.9%
738
A lot 26.9%
56
31.3%
10
35.5%
33
40.9%
570
45.5%
35
39.0%
704
Somewhat 23.1%
48
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
19.2%
268
15.6%
12
20.0%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share