American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


THNKNRSP

If R says R dislikes situations requiring a lot of thinking: Do you dislike it a lot or just somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Dislike it a lot
  5) Dislike it somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1564 86.6% 86.6% -.35
Dislike it a lot 74 4.1% 90.6% .34
Dislike it somewhat 169 9.4% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
86.7%
1083
85.9%
468
100.0%
8
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 0.0%
0
9.5%
119
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.2%
495
84.3%
458
88.9%
319
100.0%
28
87.1%
264
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 4.9%
28
5.0%
27
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 8.9%
51
10.7%
58
8.4%
30
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.9%
1310
75.6%
93
87.0%
87
100.0%
15
95.2%
59
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 3.6%
55
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 9.4%
142
14.6%
18
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
449
89.4%
380
85.0%
480
78.4%
247
88.9%
8
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 2.8%
14
2.6%
11
3.9%
22
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 6.1%
30
8.0%
34
11.2%
63
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
869
72.0%
121
87.0%
255
87.9%
306
100.0%
13
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 2.8%
28
11.3%
19
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 8.8%
87
16.7%
28
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.9%
514
88.9%
401
88.1%
461
88.7%
181
77.8%
7
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 5.6%
35
3.3%
15
3.6%
19
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 11.5%
71
7.8%
35
8.2%
43
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
126
80.7%
419
89.2%
486
93.8%
350
96.2%
176
86.5%
1557
Dislike it a lot 12.2%
22
4.6%
24
2.8%
15
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 17.8%
32
14.6%
76
8.1%
44
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.6%
708
84.2%
856
86.6%
1564
Dislike it a lot 4.1%
32
4.1%
42
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 6.3%
50
11.7%
119
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
78.1%
25
89.2%
83
86.8%
1209
92.2%
71
86.5%
1560
Dislike it a lot 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
3.9%
55
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
Dislike it somewhat 11.5%
24
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
9.3%
129
5.2%
4
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share