American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


THNKSUM

Summary: R like/dislike for intensive thought
  0) NA
  1) Like it a lot
  2) Like it somewhat
  3) Neither like it nor dislike it
  4) Dislike it somewhat
  5) Dislike it a lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.79
Like it a lot 707 39.1% 39.4% -.98
Like it somewhat 360 19.9% 59.3% -.17
Neither like it nor dislike it 485 26.8% 86.2% .65
Dislike it somewhat 169 9.4% 95.5% 1.46
Dislike it a lot 74 4.1% 99.6% 2.27
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 0.0%
0
39.6%
494
38.0%
207
75.0%
6
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 0.0%
0
20.7%
258
18.5%
101
12.5%
1
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 0.0%
0
26.3%
328
28.6%
156
12.5%
1
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 0.0%
0
9.5%
119
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 38.5%
221
37.0%
201
42.6%
153
60.7%
17
38.0%
115
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 18.3%
105
22.1%
120
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
21.8%
66
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 27.9%
160
24.9%
135
28.1%
101
25.0%
7
27.1%
82
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 8.9%
51
10.7%
58
8.4%
30
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 4.9%
28
5.0%
27
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 40.3%
607
29.3%
36
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
38.7%
24
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 20.2%
304
14.6%
18
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 25.9%
391
30.1%
37
33.0%
33
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 9.4%
142
14.6%
18
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 3.6%
55
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 40.6%
200
45.4%
193
39.6%
224
27.0%
85
55.6%
5
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 23.1%
114
19.5%
83
19.8%
112
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 27.0%
133
24.5%
104
24.8%
140
34.0%
107
11.1%
1
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 6.1%
30
8.0%
34
11.2%
63
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 2.8%
14
2.6%
11
3.9%
22
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 39.6%
390
23.2%
39
43.3%
127
42.0%
146
38.5%
5
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 21.7%
214
16.7%
28
17.4%
51
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 26.5%
261
31.0%
52
25.9%
76
27.0%
94
15.4%
2
26.9%
485
Dislike it somewhat 8.8%
87
16.7%
28
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Dislike it a lot 2.8%
28
11.3%
19
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 34.8%
216
43.5%
196
43.2%
226
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 20.6%
128
20.4%
92
18.0%
94
21.1%
43
33.3%
3
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 26.6%
165
24.8%
112
26.4%
138
32.8%
67
33.3%
3
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 11.5%
71
7.8%
35
8.2%
43
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 5.6%
35
3.3%
15
3.6%
19
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Like it a lot 17.2%
31
26.0%
135
43.5%
237
53.9%
201
56.3%
103
39.3%
707
Like it somewhat 17.2%
31
18.9%
98
18.5%
101
23.9%
89
22.4%
41
20.0%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 34.4%
62
35.6%
185
26.6%
145
16.1%
60
16.9%
31
26.8%
483
Dislike it somewhat 17.8%
32
14.6%
76
8.1%
44
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 12.2%
22
4.6%
24
2.8%
15
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
4.1%
74
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 47.0%
371
33.0%
336
39.1%
707
Like it somewhat 17.5%
138
21.8%
222
19.9%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 24.6%
194
28.6%
291
26.8%
485
Dislike it somewhat 6.3%
50
11.7%
119
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 4.1%
32
4.1%
42
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Like it a lot 26.9%
56
31.3%
10
35.5%
33
40.9%
570
45.5%
35
39.0%
704
Like it somewhat 23.1%
48
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
19.2%
268
15.6%
12
20.0%
360
Neither like it nor dislike it 32.7%
68
9.4%
3
30.1%
28
26.3%
366
24.7%
19
26.8%
484
Dislike it somewhat 11.5%
24
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
9.3%
129
5.2%
4
9.4%
169
Dislike it a lot 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
3.9%
55
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share