American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PROBSOLV

Some people prefer to solve simple problems instead of complex ones, whereas other people prefer to solve more complex problems. Which type of problem do you prefer to solve: simple or complex?
  0) NA
  1) Simple
  5) Complex
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.45
Simple 889 49.2% 49.5% -.98
Complex 872 48.3% 97.7% .9
Don't know 34 1.9% 99.6% 2.31
Refused 7 .4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Simple 0.0%
0
50.0%
625
47.7%
260
50.0%
4
49.2%
889
Complex 0.0%
0
47.6%
594
50.5%
275
37.5%
3
48.3%
872
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Simple 46.7%
268
54.0%
293
50.1%
180
42.9%
12
44.9%
136
49.2%
889
Complex 50.5%
290
43.5%
236
47.9%
172
53.6%
15
52.5%
159
48.3%
872
Don't know 1.4%
8
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Simple 48.6%
732
61.0%
75
51.0%
51
26.7%
4
43.5%
27
49.2%
889
Complex 48.6%
733
36.6%
45
48.0%
48
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
48.3%
872
Don't know 2.0%
30
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Simple 43.2%
213
43.5%
185
48.7%
275
67.9%
214
22.2%
2
49.2%
889
Complex 55.2%
272
52.9%
225
49.0%
277
29.5%
93
55.6%
5
48.3%
872
Don't know 0.8%
4
3.3%
14
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Simple 48.7%
479
70.2%
118
47.8%
140
42.2%
147
38.5%
5
49.2%
889
Complex 49.6%
488
28.0%
47
48.5%
142
55.2%
192
15.4%
2
48.2%
871
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Simple 54.7%
339
46.1%
208
44.4%
232
52.9%
108
22.2%
2
49.2%
889
Complex 43.1%
267
52.1%
235
53.0%
277
43.1%
88
55.6%
5
48.3%
872
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.9%
34
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Simple 73.9%
133
64.9%
337
43.9%
239
32.2%
120
32.2%
59
49.3%
888
Complex 22.2%
40
32.8%
170
54.1%
295
66.2%
247
65.6%
120
48.4%
872
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.5%
8
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
1.9%
34
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Simple 38.6%
305
57.4%
584
49.2%
889
Complex 58.5%
462
40.3%
410
48.3%
872
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.8%
18
1.9%
34
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Simple 57.7%
120
34.4%
11
49.5%
46
49.2%
686
32.5%
25
49.3%
888
Complex 40.4%
84
62.5%
20
47.3%
44
48.7%
679
54.5%
42
48.2%
869
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.7%
24
3.9%
3
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share