American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELGIMP

Do you consider religion to be an important part of your life, or not?
  0) NA
  1) Important
  5) Not important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.13
Important 1373 76% 76.3% -.55
Not important 426 23.6% 99.8% 1.77
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 3.51
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Important 0.0%
0
89.8%
1121
45.3%
247
62.5%
5
76.0%
1373
Not important 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
54.5%
297
12.5%
1
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Important 45.3%
260
92.1%
500
89.7%
322
78.6%
22
88.8%
269
76.0%
1373
Not important 53.3%
306
7.9%
43
10.3%
37
21.4%
6
11.2%
34
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Important 79.8%
1203
63.4%
78
50.0%
50
26.7%
4
61.3%
38
76.0%
1373
Not important 19.6%
296
36.6%
45
50.0%
50
73.3%
11
38.7%
24
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Important 69.0%
340
77.2%
328
77.7%
439
83.2%
262
44.4%
4
76.0%
1373
Not important 30.8%
152
22.6%
96
21.9%
124
15.9%
50
44.4%
4
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Important 77.3%
761
86.9%
146
78.5%
230
66.1%
230
38.5%
5
76.0%
1372
Not important 22.6%
222
12.5%
21
21.5%
63
33.9%
118
15.4%
2
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Important 78.1%
484
82.3%
371
68.3%
357
75.5%
154
77.8%
7
76.0%
1373
Not important 21.8%
135
17.3%
78
31.4%
164
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Important 83.3%
150
76.7%
398
78.0%
425
73.2%
273
68.9%
126
76.2%
1372
Not important 16.7%
30
23.3%
121
21.8%
119
26.5%
99
31.1%
57
23.7%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Important 69.6%
550
80.9%
823
76.0%
1373
Not important 29.7%
235
18.8%
191
23.6%
426
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Important 89.9%
187
68.8%
22
88.2%
82
73.2%
1020
76.6%
59
76.0%
1370
Not important 10.1%
21
31.3%
10
11.8%
11
26.6%
370
16.9%
13
23.6%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share