American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELGGUID

If R says that religion is important: Would you say your religion provides some guidance in your day-to-day living, quite a bit of guidance, or a great deal of guidance in your day-to-day life?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 434 24% 24% -1.32
Some 292 16.2% 40.2% -.83
Quite a bit 395 21.9% 62% .14
A great deal 685 37.9% 99.9% 1.1
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
10.2%
128
54.7%
298
37.5%
3
24.0%
434
Some 0.0%
0
16.6%
207
14.9%
81
50.0%
4
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
24.5%
306
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
21.9%
395
A great deal 0.0%
0
48.7%
608
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
37.9%
685
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.7%
314
7.9%
43
10.3%
37
21.4%
6
11.2%
34
24.0%
434
Some 15.0%
86
14.4%
78
24.0%
86
35.7%
10
10.6%
32
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 15.9%
91
25.0%
136
31.2%
112
14.3%
4
17.2%
52
21.9%
395
A great deal 14.3%
82
52.7%
286
34.5%
124
28.6%
8
61.1%
185
37.9%
685
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.2%
304
36.6%
45
50.0%
50
73.3%
11
38.7%
24
24.0%
434
Some 15.5%
234
23.6%
29
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 22.5%
339
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
25.8%
16
21.9%
395
A great deal 41.7%
629
21.1%
26
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
37.9%
685
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.0%
153
22.8%
97
22.3%
126
16.8%
53
55.6%
5
24.0%
434
Some 16.2%
80
17.4%
74
15.9%
90
14.6%
46
22.2%
2
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 21.5%
106
20.7%
88
21.1%
119
25.7%
81
11.1%
1
21.9%
395
A great deal 31.0%
153
39.1%
166
40.7%
230
42.9%
135
11.1%
1
37.9%
685
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.7%
223
13.1%
22
21.5%
63
33.9%
118
61.5%
8
24.0%
434
Some 17.0%
167
12.5%
21
17.4%
51
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 22.9%
225
26.8%
45
20.8%
61
18.1%
63
7.7%
1
21.9%
395
A great deal 37.5%
369
47.6%
80
40.3%
118
33.0%
115
15.4%
2
37.9%
684
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.9%
136
17.7%
80
31.7%
166
24.5%
50
22.2%
2
24.0%
434
Some 16.9%
105
14.9%
67
15.5%
81
19.1%
39
0.0%
0
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 22.7%
141
24.8%
112
19.1%
100
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
21.9%
395
A great deal 38.4%
238
42.6%
192
33.5%
175
36.8%
75
55.6%
5
37.9%
685
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.7%
30
23.3%
121
22.0%
120
26.8%
100
31.1%
57
23.8%
428
Some 14.4%
26
16.0%
83
16.1%
88
16.6%
62
17.5%
32
16.2%
291
Quite a bit 27.2%
49
18.1%
94
22.2%
121
24.1%
90
22.4%
41
21.9%
395
A great deal 41.7%
75
42.6%
221
39.4%
215
32.4%
121
29.0%
53
38.1%
685
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.4%
240
19.1%
194
24.0%
434
Some 16.8%
133
15.6%
159
16.2%
292
Quite a bit 20.6%
163
22.8%
232
21.9%
395
A great deal 32.0%
253
42.5%
432
37.9%
685
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 10.1%
21
31.3%
10
11.8%
11
26.8%
373
23.4%
18
24.0%
433
Some 9.6%
20
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
17.6%
245
15.6%
12
16.1%
291
Quite a bit 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
30.1%
28
22.3%
311
16.9%
13
21.9%
394
A great deal 63.0%
131
40.6%
13
45.2%
42
33.3%
464
44.2%
34
37.9%
684
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share