American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BIBLLIT

I am going to read you a short list of statements. Please tell me which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? You can just give me the number of the statement you choose.
  0) NA
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally
  2) The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.44
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 600 33.2% 33.5% -.74
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 869 48.1% 81.6% -.05
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 247 13.7% 95.2% .64
Other (specify) 44 2.4% 97.7% 3.42
Don't know 21 1.2% 98.8% 4.12
Refused 21 1.2% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 0.0%
0
40.6%
507
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 0.0%
0
48.4%
605
48.4%
264
0.0%
0
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
27.7%
151
0.0%
0
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.9%
5
100.0%
8
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 17.2%
99
47.7%
259
23.1%
83
14.3%
4
51.2%
155
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 46.5%
267
45.3%
246
66.9%
240
42.9%
12
34.3%
104
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 27.2%
156
5.0%
27
6.1%
22
39.3%
11
10.2%
31
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 3.5%
20
1.7%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
Refused 2.4%
14
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 35.2%
530
29.3%
36
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 46.8%
705
56.9%
70
59.0%
59
33.3%
5
48.4%
30
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 12.6%
190
12.2%
15
22.0%
22
66.7%
10
16.1%
10
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 2.5%
38
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 1.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 29.4%
145
33.4%
142
33.6%
190
38.4%
121
22.2%
2
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 50.5%
249
48.0%
204
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
33.3%
3
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 14.6%
72
12.7%
54
13.6%
77
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 1.8%
9
3.5%
15
3.0%
17
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 31.6%
311
47.6%
80
35.2%
103
29.9%
104
7.7%
1
33.2%
599
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 50.8%
500
42.3%
71
44.0%
129
47.7%
166
23.1%
3
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 13.4%
132
7.7%
13
14.7%
43
17.0%
59
0.0%
0
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 2.6%
26
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
30.8%
4
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 36.8%
228
35.0%
158
27.0%
141
33.3%
68
55.6%
5
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 44.0%
273
53.7%
242
48.8%
255
47.1%
96
33.3%
3
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 15.3%
95
6.9%
31
17.6%
92
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 1.3%
8
2.2%
10
4.2%
22
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 53.3%
96
44.3%
230
32.5%
177
18.8%
70
14.8%
27
33.3%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 32.2%
58
43.7%
227
52.1%
284
54.7%
204
51.9%
95
48.2%
868
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 9.4%
17
7.9%
41
11.0%
60
21.2%
79
27.3%
50
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
2.8%
15
1.9%
7
5.5%
10
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 29.1%
230
36.4%
370
33.2%
600
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 47.5%
375
48.6%
494
48.1%
869
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 17.0%
134
11.1%
113
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 3.2%
25
1.9%
19
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.8%
8
1.2%
21
Refused 1.3%
10
1.1%
11
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally 61.1%
127
21.9%
7
37.6%
35
28.6%
398
41.6%
32
33.2%
599
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should taken literally 28.4%
59
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
52.0%
725
32.5%
25
48.0%
866
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of god 7.2%
15
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
14.8%
206
11.7%
9
13.7%
247
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
12.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
5.2%
4
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
14
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share