American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHATT

Lots of things come up that keep people from attending religious services even if they want to. Thinking about your life these days, do you ever attend religious services, apart from occasional weddings, baptisms or funerals?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 5 .3% .3% -1.18
Yes 1249 69.1% 69.4% -.65
No 545 30.2% 99.6% 1.46
Refused 8 .4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
1249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.1%
1249
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
30.2%
545
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 2.8%
16
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
69.1%
1249
No 94.9%
545
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
545
Refused 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 82.3%
1241
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
69.1%
1249
No 16.8%
253
98.4%
121
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
30.2%
545
Refused 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 63.9%
315
69.6%
296
71.3%
403
72.7%
229
66.7%
6
69.1%
1249
No 35.5%
175
29.9%
127
28.0%
158
26.7%
84
11.1%
1
30.2%
545
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Yes 71.6%
705
78.6%
132
64.8%
190
62.4%
217
30.8%
4
69.1%
1248
No 28.3%
278
21.4%
36
34.1%
100
37.4%
130
7.7%
1
30.2%
545
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
23.1%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 71.8%
445
77.2%
348
61.8%
323
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
69.1%
1249
No 27.7%
172
22.4%
101
37.3%
195
36.3%
74
33.3%
3
30.2%
545
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 57.8%
104
66.7%
346
71.4%
389
73.2%
273
74.3%
136
69.3%
1248
No 42.2%
76
33.1%
172
28.3%
154
26.0%
97
25.1%
46
30.3%
545
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 66.5%
525
71.2%
724
69.1%
1249
No 32.8%
259
28.1%
286
30.2%
545
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Yes 81.7%
170
65.6%
21
72.0%
67
67.1%
935
67.5%
52
69.1%
1245
No 18.3%
38
34.4%
11
26.9%
25
32.4%
452
24.7%
19
30.2%
545
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share