American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHMBR

If R does not attend religious services: Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services do you ever think of yourself as part of a particular church or denomination?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1262 69.8% 69.8% -.5
Yes 294 16.3% 86.1% .08
No 251 13.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
69.8%
1262
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
294
0.0%
0
16.3%
294
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
251
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.1%
29
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
69.8%
1262
Yes 51.2%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
294
No 43.7%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.2%
1254
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
69.8%
1262
Yes 0.1%
2
98.4%
121
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
16.3%
294
No 16.7%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.5%
318
70.1%
298
72.0%
407
73.3%
231
88.9%
8
69.8%
1262
Yes 17.4%
86
13.9%
59
15.6%
88
19.4%
61
0.0%
0
16.3%
294
No 18.1%
89
16.0%
68
12.4%
70
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.7%
706
78.6%
132
65.9%
193
62.6%
218
92.3%
12
69.8%
1261
Yes 16.3%
160
15.5%
26
14.7%
43
18.7%
65
0.0%
0
16.3%
294
No 12.0%
118
6.0%
10
19.5%
57
18.7%
65
7.7%
1
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.3%
448
77.6%
350
62.7%
328
63.7%
130
66.7%
6
69.8%
1262
Yes 17.4%
108
14.6%
66
16.8%
88
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
16.3%
294
No 10.3%
64
7.8%
35
20.5%
107
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
104
66.9%
347
71.7%
391
74.0%
276
74.9%
137
69.7%
1255
Yes 28.9%
52
17.9%
93
14.7%
80
12.1%
45
13.1%
24
16.3%
294
No 13.3%
24
15.2%
79
13.6%
74
13.9%
52
12.0%
22
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
531
71.9%
731
69.8%
1262
Yes 16.1%
127
16.4%
167
16.3%
294
No 16.7%
132
11.7%
119
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
170
65.6%
21
73.1%
68
67.6%
941
75.3%
58
69.8%
1258
Yes 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
21.5%
20
17.5%
244
7.8%
6
16.3%
294
No 8.2%
17
25.0%
8
5.4%
5
14.9%
208
16.9%
13
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share