American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ATTNDFRQ

If R attends religious services: Do you go to religious services every week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Every week
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 558 30.9% 30.9% -1.06
Every week 479 26.5% 57.4% -.4
Almost every week 205 11.3% 68.7% .26
Once or twice a month 270 14.9% 83.7% .92
A few times a year 282 15.6% 99.3% 1.58
Never 8 .4% 99.7% 2.24
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 4.22
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
30.9%
558
Every week 0.0%
0
38.4%
479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
479
Almost every week 0.0%
0
16.4%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
21.6%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
A few times a year 0.0%
0
22.6%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
558
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
558
Every week 0.0%
0
43.1%
234
36.2%
130
17.9%
5
36.3%
110
26.5%
479
Almost every week 0.2%
1
18.2%
99
19.5%
70
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 0.2%
1
19.2%
104
22.0%
79
21.4%
6
26.4%
80
14.9%
270
A few times a year 0.5%
3
19.5%
106
22.3%
80
53.6%
15
25.7%
78
15.6%
282
Never 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.7%
266
98.4%
121
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
30.9%
558
Every week 31.8%
479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
479
Almost every week 13.6%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 17.9%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
A few times a year 18.7%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.1%
178
30.4%
129
28.7%
162
27.3%
86
33.3%
3
30.9%
558
Every week 17.4%
86
24.5%
104
26.9%
152
43.2%
136
11.1%
1
26.5%
479
Almost every week 11.0%
54
13.6%
58
10.8%
61
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 18.5%
91
17.2%
73
13.8%
78
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
A few times a year 16.8%
83
13.9%
59
18.8%
106
9.8%
31
33.3%
3
15.6%
282
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.4%
279
21.4%
36
35.2%
103
37.6%
131
69.2%
9
30.9%
558
Every week 30.0%
295
40.5%
68
21.5%
63
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
26.5%
479
Almost every week 12.2%
120
9.5%
16
11.3%
33
9.8%
34
15.4%
2
11.4%
205
Once or twice a month 13.3%
131
18.5%
31
14.7%
43
18.7%
65
0.0%
0
15.0%
270
A few times a year 15.3%
151
9.5%
16
16.0%
47
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
15.6%
281
Never 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.2%
175
22.8%
103
38.2%
200
37.7%
77
33.3%
3
30.9%
558
Every week 26.3%
163
36.4%
164
18.7%
98
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
26.5%
479
Almost every week 10.5%
65
14.2%
64
10.7%
56
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 16.6%
103
13.1%
59
14.7%
77
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
A few times a year 17.4%
108
12.9%
58
16.8%
88
12.7%
26
22.2%
2
15.6%
282
Never 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.2%
76
33.3%
173
28.6%
156
26.8%
100
25.7%
47
30.7%
552
Every week 22.8%
41
27.6%
143
25.5%
139
27.9%
104
28.4%
52
26.6%
479
Almost every week 5.0%
9
8.5%
44
13.2%
72
13.9%
52
15.3%
28
11.4%
205
Once or twice a month 11.7%
21
16.0%
83
16.0%
87
15.8%
59
10.4%
19
14.9%
269
A few times a year 17.2%
31
14.1%
73
16.1%
88
14.7%
55
19.1%
35
15.7%
282
Never 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.5%
265
28.8%
293
30.9%
558
Every week 21.6%
171
30.3%
308
26.5%
479
Almost every week 10.6%
84
11.9%
121
11.3%
205
Once or twice a month 15.2%
120
14.7%
150
14.9%
270
A few times a year 18.4%
145
13.5%
137
15.6%
282
Never 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
38
34.4%
11
28.0%
26
32.9%
458
32.5%
25
30.9%
558
Every week 36.1%
75
34.4%
11
17.2%
16
25.5%
355
27.3%
21
26.5%
478
Almost every week 11.1%
23
0.0%
0
18.3%
17
11.3%
157
9.1%
7
11.3%
204
Once or twice a month 25.0%
52
12.5%
4
18.3%
17
13.1%
183
15.6%
12
14.9%
268
A few times a year 9.1%
19
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
16.7%
232
13.0%
10
15.6%
282
Never 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share