American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHWK

If R says attends religious services 'every week': Would you say you go to religious services once a week or more often than once a week?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Once a week
  2) More often than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1328 73.5% 73.5% -.56
Once a week 270 14.9% 88.4% .9
More often than once a week 209 11.6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
61.6%
770
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
73.5%
1328
Once a week 0.0%
0
21.6%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 0.0%
0
16.7%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
574
56.9%
309
63.8%
229
82.1%
23
63.7%
193
73.5%
1328
Once a week 0.0%
0
21.7%
118
26.2%
94
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 0.0%
0
21.4%
116
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
18.5%
56
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
1028
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
73.5%
1328
Once a week 17.9%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 13.9%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.6%
407
75.5%
321
73.1%
413
56.8%
179
88.9%
8
73.5%
1328
Once a week 11.4%
56
13.2%
56
14.0%
79
24.8%
78
11.1%
1
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 6.1%
30
11.3%
48
12.9%
73
18.4%
58
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
689
59.5%
100
78.5%
230
85.1%
296
92.3%
12
73.5%
1327
Once a week 17.3%
170
24.4%
41
9.2%
27
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
15.0%
270
More often than once a week 12.7%
125
16.1%
27
12.3%
36
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.7%
457
63.6%
287
81.3%
425
74.5%
152
77.8%
7
73.5%
1328
Once a week 15.3%
95
21.1%
95
10.5%
55
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 11.0%
68
15.3%
69
8.2%
43
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
139
72.4%
376
74.5%
406
72.1%
269
71.6%
131
73.4%
1321
Once a week 13.9%
25
15.4%
80
13.2%
72
17.4%
65
15.3%
28
15.0%
270
More often than once a week 8.9%
16
12.1%
63
12.3%
67
10.5%
39
13.1%
24
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
619
69.7%
709
73.5%
1328
Once a week 13.3%
105
16.2%
165
14.9%
270
More often than once a week 8.4%
66
14.1%
143
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.9%
133
65.6%
21
82.8%
77
74.5%
1038
72.7%
56
73.5%
1325
Once a week 15.9%
33
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
15.0%
209
13.0%
10
14.9%
269
More often than once a week 20.2%
42
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
10.5%
146
14.3%
11
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share