American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREPOST

Pre only or pre-and-post
  0) Pre-election and post-election interviews
  1) Pre-election interview only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pre-election and post-election interviews 1555 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Pre-election interview only 252 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 40.0%
2
86.1%
1076
86.4%
471
75.0%
6
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 85.7%
492
89.3%
485
86.6%
311
89.3%
25
79.9%
242
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 85.7%
1291
90.2%
111
87.0%
87
100.0%
15
82.3%
51
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 81.9%
404
83.8%
356
87.8%
496
92.4%
291
88.9%
8
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 87.2%
858
91.1%
153
83.3%
244
83.3%
290
69.2%
9
86.0%
1554
Pre-election interview only 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 84.8%
526
89.1%
402
86.4%
452
82.8%
169
66.7%
6
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 82.8%
149
83.6%
434
86.4%
471
87.9%
328
92.3%
169
86.2%
1551
Pre-election interview only 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 85.3%
674
86.6%
881
86.1%
1555
Pre-election interview only 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Pre-election and post-election interviews 77.9%
162
78.1%
25
74.2%
69
88.7%
1236
77.9%
60
86.1%
1552
Pre-election interview only 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share