American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTCHCH

If R attends church/If R does not attend church but thinks of self as part of church or denomination: Checkpoint: Church attendance
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 5 .3% .3% -1.19
Yes 1240 68.6% 68.9% -.66
No 554 30.7% 99.6% 1.44
Refused 8 .4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
99.3%
1240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.6%
1240
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
30.7%
554
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 1.2%
7
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
68.6%
1240
No 96.5%
554
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
554
Refused 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 82.3%
1240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.6%
1240
No 16.9%
254
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
30.7%
554
Refused 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 63.9%
315
69.2%
294
70.4%
398
72.1%
227
66.7%
6
68.6%
1240
No 35.5%
175
30.4%
129
28.8%
163
27.3%
86
11.1%
1
30.7%
554
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.3%
5
Yes 71.2%
701
78.0%
131
63.5%
186
62.4%
217
30.8%
4
68.6%
1239
No 28.7%
282
22.0%
37
35.5%
104
37.4%
130
7.7%
1
30.7%
554
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
23.1%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 71.0%
440
76.9%
347
61.2%
320
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
68.6%
1240
No 28.5%
177
22.6%
102
37.9%
198
36.3%
74
33.3%
3
30.7%
554
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 56.7%
102
66.1%
343
71.0%
387
73.2%
273
73.2%
134
68.8%
1239
No 43.3%
78
33.7%
175
28.6%
156
26.0%
97
26.2%
48
30.8%
554
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 65.9%
521
70.7%
719
68.6%
1240
No 33.3%
263
28.6%
291
30.7%
554
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.3%
5
Yes 81.3%
169
62.5%
20
71.0%
66
66.8%
930
66.2%
51
68.6%
1236
No 18.8%
39
37.5%
12
28.0%
26
32.8%
457
26.0%
20
30.7%
554
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share