American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELAFATT

If R attends religious services: Do you mostly attend a place of worship that is Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, or something else?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 567 31.4% 31.4% -.8
Protestant 543 30% 61.4% -.39
Catholic 359 19.9% 81.3% .02
Jewish 28 1.5% 82.8% .43
Other 303 16.8% 99.6% 2.07
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 2.48
Refused 5 .3% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
0.7%
9
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
31.4%
567
Protestant 0.0%
0
43.5%
543
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
543
Catholic 0.0%
0
28.7%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
359
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Other 0.0%
0
24.3%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
567
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
567
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
543
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
543
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
359
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
303
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.7%
267
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
31.4%
567
Protestant 36.0%
543
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
543
Catholic 23.8%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
359
Jewish 1.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Other 20.1%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.1%
178
30.8%
131
29.6%
167
27.9%
88
33.3%
3
31.4%
567
Protestant 19.7%
97
29.4%
125
34.0%
192
40.0%
126
33.3%
3
30.0%
543
Catholic 18.9%
93
18.6%
79
20.4%
115
22.5%
71
11.1%
1
19.9%
359
Jewish 0.6%
3
1.6%
7
1.9%
11
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Other 24.3%
120
19.3%
82
13.8%
78
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.8%
283
22.0%
37
36.5%
107
37.6%
131
69.2%
9
31.4%
567
Protestant 31.9%
314
45.8%
77
28.3%
83
18.7%
65
23.1%
3
30.0%
542
Catholic 21.3%
210
19.0%
32
15.4%
45
20.7%
72
0.0%
0
19.9%
359
Jewish 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Other 15.7%
154
11.3%
19
18.1%
53
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.0%
180
23.1%
104
38.8%
203
37.7%
77
33.3%
3
31.4%
567
Protestant 28.1%
174
41.7%
188
22.9%
120
28.9%
59
22.2%
2
30.0%
543
Catholic 21.1%
131
20.0%
90
20.3%
106
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
19.9%
359
Jewish 2.4%
15
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Other 18.9%
117
14.2%
64
16.3%
85
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.3%
78
33.9%
176
29.0%
158
26.8%
100
26.8%
49
31.2%
561
Protestant 26.7%
48
28.3%
147
28.3%
154
33.8%
126
37.2%
68
30.2%
543
Catholic 13.9%
25
17.7%
92
19.8%
108
24.9%
93
21.9%
40
19.9%
358
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
2.4%
9
4.4%
8
1.6%
28
Other 16.1%
29
19.1%
99
21.1%
115
11.3%
42
9.8%
18
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.1%
269
29.3%
298
31.4%
567
Protestant 28.5%
225
31.3%
318
30.0%
543
Catholic 20.4%
161
19.5%
198
19.9%
359
Jewish 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.5%
28
Other 14.9%
118
18.2%
185
16.8%
303
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.8%
39
37.5%
12
29.0%
27
33.2%
463
33.8%
26
31.4%
567
Protestant 34.6%
72
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
31.1%
433
27.3%
21
30.1%
543
Catholic 5.8%
12
21.9%
7
44.1%
41
20.6%
287
13.0%
10
19.8%
357
Jewish 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
1.6%
28
Other 40.4%
84
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
12.8%
178
23.4%
18
16.7%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share