American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELAFFIL

If R does not attend church but thinks of self as part of church or denomination: Do you consider yourself Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, or something else?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1504 83.2% 83.2% -.33
Protestant 123 6.8% 90% .39
Catholic 100 5.5% 95.6% 1.1
Jewish 15 .8% 96.4% 1.81
Other 62 3.4% 99.8% 4.67
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.38
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.3%
1240
46.1%
251
100.0%
8
83.2%
1504
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
22.2%
121
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
18.2%
99
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
271
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
83.2%
1504
Protestant 21.4%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 17.4%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Jewish 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 10.8%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
1504
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
1504
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.6%
407
85.6%
364
83.5%
472
80.0%
252
100.0%
9
83.2%
1504
Protestant 4.3%
21
4.0%
17
9.0%
51
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 7.1%
35
5.9%
25
4.4%
25
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 5.1%
25
4.0%
17
2.3%
13
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
820
83.9%
141
84.0%
246
81.3%
283
100.0%
13
83.2%
1503
Protestant 7.5%
74
8.3%
14
5.8%
17
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 5.2%
51
4.8%
8
3.1%
9
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 2.9%
29
1.2%
2
6.5%
19
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.8%
507
85.1%
384
82.6%
432
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
83.2%
1504
Protestant 8.2%
51
7.3%
33
6.1%
32
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Catholic 4.7%
29
5.1%
23
6.7%
35
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.5%
100
Jewish 1.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 3.5%
22
2.2%
10
3.8%
20
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
126
81.5%
423
85.0%
463
87.9%
328
85.8%
157
83.2%
1497
Protestant 15.0%
27
7.3%
38
4.6%
25
4.8%
18
8.2%
15
6.8%
123
Catholic 7.8%
14
6.6%
34
6.4%
35
4.0%
15
1.1%
2
5.6%
100
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.8%
15
Other 7.2%
13
4.4%
23
2.8%
15
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
659
83.1%
845
83.2%
1504
Protestant 6.1%
48
7.4%
75
6.8%
123
Catholic 5.7%
45
5.4%
55
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.6%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
15
Other 4.1%
32
2.9%
30
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
186
87.5%
28
77.4%
72
82.1%
1144
90.9%
70
83.2%
1500
Protestant 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
107
3.9%
3
6.8%
123
Catholic 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
17.2%
16
5.6%
78
5.2%
4
5.5%
100
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share