American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BAPTIST

If R attends church and attends as Protestant or 'other'/If R does not attend church but thinks of self as part of church or denomination and considers self Protestant or 'other': If R denomination is Baptist: With which Baptist group is your church associated? Is it the Southern Baptist Convention, the American Baptist Churches in the U.S.A., the American Baptist Association, an Independent Baptist church or some other Baptist group?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Baptist Convention
  2) American Baptist Churches in USA
  3) American Baptist Association
  4) Independent Baptist
  7) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1500 83% 83% -.33
Baptist Convention 160 8.9% 91.9% .34
American Baptist Churches in USA 19 1.1% 92.9% 1.01
American Baptist Association 18 1% 93.9% 1.69
Independent Baptist 49 2.7% 96.6% 2.36
Other (specify) 44 2.4% 99.1% 4.38
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.3%
1003
88.8%
484
100.0%
8
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 0.0%
0
10.3%
129
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.2%
512
70.3%
382
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
72.3%
219
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 5.4%
31
16.4%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
40
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 0.5%
3
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 1.2%
7
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 1.6%
9
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 1.2%
7
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
1262
63.4%
78
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
72.6%
45
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 8.6%
129
17.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 1.1%
16
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 0.7%
11
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 2.7%
40
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 2.5%
37
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.8%
12
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.4%
416
82.6%
351
83.0%
469
81.6%
257
77.8%
7
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 8.5%
42
9.2%
39
8.5%
48
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 0.6%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 0.6%
3
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 3.2%
16
2.4%
10
2.1%
12
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 2.0%
10
2.1%
9
2.7%
15
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.8%
825
78.0%
131
82.9%
243
82.8%
288
100.0%
13
83.1%
1500
Baptist Convention 9.1%
90
11.3%
19
8.5%
25
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 2.4%
24
4.8%
8
1.7%
5
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 2.1%
21
1.8%
3
3.8%
11
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
495
82.7%
373
87.0%
455
83.3%
170
77.8%
7
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 10.3%
64
8.9%
40
6.3%
33
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 1.8%
11
1.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 1.3%
8
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 2.9%
18
3.3%
15
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 2.6%
16
2.0%
9
2.7%
14
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
124
77.5%
402
85.5%
466
88.7%
331
92.9%
170
82.9%
1493
Baptist Convention 16.1%
29
11.9%
62
7.3%
40
6.7%
25
2.2%
4
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 1.1%
2
2.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 2.2%
4
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.9%
16
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 4.4%
8
3.3%
17
2.2%
12
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.2%
657
82.9%
843
83.0%
1500
Baptist Convention 9.1%
72
8.7%
88
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 0.9%
7
1.2%
12
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 3.2%
25
2.4%
24
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 2.3%
18
2.6%
26
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
93.8%
30
96.8%
90
86.5%
1205
90.9%
70
83.0%
1496
Baptist Convention 22.1%
46
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.9%
110
3.9%
3
8.9%
160
American Baptist Churches in USA 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
American Baptist Association 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Independent Baptist 9.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
27
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Other (specify) 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
2.6%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share