American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INDBAPT

If R Denomination is Baptist: If R's church is Independent Baptist: Are you affiliated with any larger Baptist group or is this strictly a local church?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Larger Baptist group [specify]
  2) Local

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1758 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Larger Baptist group [specify] 3 .2% 97.5% 2.99
Local 46 2.5% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.8%
1209
98.3%
536
100.0%
8
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
565
96.5%
524
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
93.1%
282
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Local 1.6%
9
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
1467
95.1%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
95.2%
59
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 2.5%
37
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
477
97.6%
415
97.9%
553
96.8%
305
88.9%
8
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
Local 3.2%
16
2.1%
9
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
960
95.2%
160
98.3%
288
96.6%
336
100.0%
13
97.3%
1757
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 2.3%
23
4.8%
8
1.7%
5
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
602
96.7%
436
97.9%
512
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 2.9%
18
3.1%
14
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
97.1%
504
97.1%
529
97.6%
364
99.5%
182
97.3%
1751
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 4.4%
8
2.5%
13
2.8%
15
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
2.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
765
97.6%
993
97.3%
1758
Larger Baptist group [specify] 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Local 3.2%
25
2.1%
21
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.4%
188
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
98.1%
1366
100.0%
77
97.3%
1754
Larger Baptist group [specify] 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Local 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
2.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share