American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LUTHERAN

If R denomination is Lutheran: Is this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in American, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church
  2) Missouri Synod
  7) Other [specify]
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1706 94.4% 94.4% -.17
Evangelical Lutheran Church 52 2.9% 97.3% 1
Missouri Synod 27 1.5% 98.8% 2.18
Other [specify] 15 .8% 99.6% 8.06
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.3%
1165
96.9%
528
100.0%
8
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
557
86.2%
468
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
97.0%
294
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 0.9%
5
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 0.9%
5
4.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
1423
89.4%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
93.5%
58
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 3.1%
47
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 1.5%
22
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.6%
9
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
471
94.8%
403
93.5%
528
93.7%
295
100.0%
9
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.6%
8
3.5%
15
3.0%
17
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
928
92.3%
155
95.6%
280
95.1%
331
84.6%
11
94.4%
1705
Evangelical Lutheran Church 3.3%
32
4.2%
7
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.9%
576
93.6%
422
96.4%
504
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 3.2%
20
4.2%
19
1.7%
9
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 2.4%
15
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
94.0%
488
93.8%
511
94.4%
352
94.5%
173
94.4%
1699
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.1%
2
2.9%
15
3.5%
19
2.4%
9
3.8%
7
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.6%
747
94.3%
959
94.4%
1706
Evangelical Lutheran Church 3.2%
25
2.7%
27
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 1.1%
9
1.8%
18
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.9%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
93.5%
1303
92.2%
71
94.4%
1702
Evangelical Lutheran Church 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
5.2%
4
2.9%
52
Missouri Synod 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.5%
27
Other [specify] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share