American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


METHODST

If R denomination is Methodist: Is your church part of the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal, or some other Methodist group?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) United Methodist Church
  2) African Methodist Episcopal
  7) Other [specify]
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1696 93.9% 93.9% -.17
United Methodist Church 96 5.3% 99.2% 1.75
African Methodist Episcopal 8 .4% 99.6% 3.68
Other [specify] 5 .3% 99.9% 13.31
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 15.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.5%
1155
96.9%
528
100.0%
8
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
557
86.2%
468
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
93.7%
284
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 2.3%
13
12.9%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.8%
1413
87.0%
107
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 5.5%
83
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
475
95.1%
404
92.9%
525
89.8%
283
100.0%
9
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 3.0%
15
4.7%
20
5.8%
33
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.1%
916
87.5%
147
95.2%
279
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
93.9%
1695
United Methodist Church 6.2%
61
10.7%
18
3.4%
10
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.9%
576
92.5%
417
95.4%
499
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 6.0%
37
6.4%
29
4.0%
21
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
96.0%
498
93.8%
511
91.2%
340
92.3%
169
93.8%
1689
United Methodist Church 4.4%
8
3.1%
16
5.7%
31
7.5%
28
7.1%
13
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
756
92.4%
940
93.9%
1696
United Methodist Church 3.5%
28
6.7%
68
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
199
96.9%
31
97.8%
91
93.3%
1299
93.5%
72
93.8%
1692
United Methodist Church 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.2%
86
6.5%
5
5.3%
96
African Methodist Episcopal 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share