American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESBYT

If R denomination is Presbyterian: Is this the Presbyterian Church in the USA or some other Presbyterian group?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church)
  7) Other [specify]
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1732 95.8% 95.8% -.13
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 63 3.5% 99.3% 1.51
Other [specify] 10 .6% 99.9% 11.36
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.2%
1189
97.2%
530
100.0%
8
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
559
90.4%
491
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
97.4%
295
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 2.1%
12
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
1447
88.6%
109
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 3.4%
51
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.5%
7
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
477
96.7%
411
95.9%
542
93.0%
293
100.0%
9
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 2.4%
12
2.6%
11
3.7%
21
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.3%
938
95.2%
160
96.9%
284
96.6%
336
100.0%
13
95.8%
1731
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 4.0%
39
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
598
94.0%
424
96.4%
504
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 3.4%
21
4.7%
21
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.9%
178
96.9%
503
96.9%
528
93.6%
349
91.3%
167
95.8%
1725
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
2.9%
16
5.6%
21
7.1%
13
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
755
96.1%
977
95.8%
1732
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 3.8%
30
3.2%
33
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
96.9%
31
100.0%
93
95.1%
1325
96.1%
74
95.8%
1728
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
2.6%
2
3.5%
63
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share