American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INTVGEND

Pre: Interviewer gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 226 12.5% 12.5% -2.64
Female 1581 87.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
12.7%
159
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Female 60.0%
3
87.3%
1090
88.1%
480
100.0%
8
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 11.8%
68
11.4%
62
12.8%
46
3.6%
1
16.2%
49
12.5%
226
Female 88.2%
506
88.6%
481
87.2%
313
96.4%
27
83.8%
254
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 12.2%
184
16.3%
20
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
12.5%
226
Female 87.8%
1323
83.7%
103
89.0%
89
100.0%
15
82.3%
51
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Male 13.2%
65
13.2%
56
10.4%
59
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Female 86.8%
428
86.8%
369
89.6%
506
85.4%
269
100.0%
9
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Male 12.0%
118
14.9%
25
12.6%
37
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
12.5%
226
Female 88.0%
866
85.1%
143
87.4%
256
87.4%
304
84.6%
11
87.5%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Male 12.3%
76
10.9%
49
14.0%
73
12.7%
26
22.2%
2
12.5%
226
Female 87.7%
544
89.1%
402
86.0%
450
87.3%
178
77.8%
7
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Male 13.3%
24
15.2%
79
13.9%
76
9.1%
34
6.0%
11
12.4%
224
Female 86.7%
156
84.8%
440
86.1%
469
90.9%
339
94.0%
172
87.6%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 12.7%
100
12.4%
126
12.5%
226
Female 87.3%
690
87.6%
891
87.5%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Male 13.5%
28
6.3%
2
18.3%
17
11.5%
160
24.7%
19
12.5%
226
Female 86.5%
180
93.8%
30
81.7%
76
88.5%
1233
75.3%
58
87.5%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share