American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRISTN

If R says denomination is 'Christian': When you say Christian does that mean the denomination called the Christian Church Disciples of Christ, or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say I am just a Christian?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) I am just a Christian
  7) Other [specify]
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1744 96.5% 96.5% -.15
Disciples of Christ 12 .7% 97.2% 1.3
I am just a Christian 37 2% 99.2% 2.75
Other [specify] 12 .7% 99.9% 10.01
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 11.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.8%
1197
98.0%
534
100.0%
8
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
562
96.1%
522
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
90.1%
273
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 1.7%
10
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
1456
95.1%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.7%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 1.8%
27
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.9%
468
97.2%
413
96.8%
547
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 3.7%
18
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
950
96.4%
162
96.9%
284
96.0%
334
100.0%
13
96.5%
1743
Disciples of Christ 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
600
95.8%
432
96.7%
506
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.8%
5
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 1.6%
10
2.0%
9
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
95.8%
497
95.8%
522
97.9%
365
98.9%
181
96.5%
1737
Disciples of Christ 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 2.8%
5
2.5%
13
2.6%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
765
96.3%
979
96.5%
1744
Disciples of Christ 0.5%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 2.0%
16
2.1%
21
2.0%
37
Other [specify] 0.5%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
100.0%
32
95.7%
89
96.5%
1344
96.1%
74
96.5%
1740
Disciples of Christ 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I am just a Christian 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
28
3.9%
3
2.1%
37
Other [specify] 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share