American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


COFCHRST

If R Denomination is Church of Christ: Is this the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Church of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1790 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Church of Christ 16 .9% 99.9% 9.43
United Church of Christ 1 .1% 100% 18.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.7%
1233
99.8%
544
100.0%
8
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
572
98.3%
534
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
98.0%
297
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 0.3%
2
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
1492
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
492
99.3%
422
99.1%
560
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
974
97.6%
164
99.3%
291
99.7%
347
100.0%
13
99.1%
1789
Church of Christ 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
617
98.9%
446
98.7%
516
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
99.0%
514
99.4%
542
99.5%
371
98.9%
181
99.1%
1783
Church of Christ 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
782
99.1%
1008
99.1%
1790
Church of Christ 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
96.9%
31
100.0%
93
98.9%
1377
100.0%
77
99.1%
1786
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share