American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


COFGOD

If R denomination is Church of God: Is this the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Anderson, Indiana
  2) Cleveland, Tennessee
  3) Church of God in Christ
  7) Other [specify]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1795 99.3% 99.3% -.07
Anderson, Indiana 4 .2% 99.6% 2.8
Cleveland, Tennessee 3 .2% 99.7% 5.66
Church of God in Christ 1 .1% 99.8% 8.53
Other [specify] 4 .2% 100% 19.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.2%
1239
99.6%
543
100.0%
8
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.7%
572
98.7%
536
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
99.0%
300
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.3%
1497
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
488
99.3%
422
99.6%
563
99.4%
313
100.0%
9
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.3%
977
99.4%
167
99.3%
291
99.4%
346
100.0%
13
99.3%
1794
Anderson, Indiana 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
616
98.7%
445
99.6%
521
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.9%
178
99.6%
517
99.4%
542
98.9%
369
99.5%
182
99.3%
1788
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.6%
787
99.1%
1008
99.3%
1795
Anderson, Indiana 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.4%
1384
100.0%
77
99.3%
1791
Anderson, Indiana 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Church of God in Christ 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share