American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHCHRST

If R denomination 'other': Is that group Christian?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1722 95.3% 95.3% -.16
Yes 77 4.3% 99.6% 2.26
No 7 .4% 99.9% 11.95
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 19.21

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
94.4%
1179
97.2%
530
100.0%
8
95.3%
1722
Yes 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
556
95.0%
516
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
86.8%
263
95.3%
1722
Yes 2.6%
15
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
35
4.3%
77
No 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
1440
95.9%
118
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
79.0%
49
95.3%
1722
Yes 4.1%
62
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
4.3%
77
No 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
462
94.4%
401
95.8%
541
98.1%
309
100.0%
9
95.3%
1722
Yes 6.1%
30
4.7%
20
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
No 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.4%
939
95.8%
161
93.5%
274
96.3%
335
92.3%
12
95.3%
1721
Yes 4.1%
40
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
4.3%
77
No 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
95.6%
431
93.5%
489
94.1%
192
100.0%
9
95.3%
1722
Yes 2.9%
18
4.2%
19
5.5%
29
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
96.3%
500
94.1%
513
96.8%
361
92.9%
170
95.3%
1715
Yes 4.4%
8
3.5%
18
5.1%
28
2.7%
10
7.1%
13
4.3%
77
No 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
752
95.4%
970
95.3%
1722
Yes 4.1%
32
4.4%
45
4.3%
77
No 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
93.8%
30
91.4%
85
95.9%
1336
92.2%
71
95.4%
1720
Yes 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.7%
52
7.8%
6
4.2%
75
No 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share