American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JEWSHGRP

If R attends Religious services and is Jewish: Do you usually attend a synagogue or temple that is Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1779 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Orthodox 6 .3% 98.8% 3.39
Conservative 11 .6% 99.4% 6.9
Reform 11 .6% 100% 10.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.8%
1221
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
0.0%
0
100.0%
303
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
1479
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
490
98.4%
418
98.1%
554
98.1%
309
88.9%
8
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
166
98.6%
289
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
98.4%
1778
Orthodox 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
605
99.6%
449
98.5%
515
98.5%
201
100.0%
9
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Reform 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.6%
517
98.3%
536
97.6%
364
95.6%
175
98.4%
1772
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.6%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
775
98.7%
1004
98.5%
1779
Orthodox 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Reform 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
207
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
98.2%
1368
97.4%
75
98.4%
1775
Orthodox 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share