American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JEWSHDEN

If R does not attend religious services but thinks of self as part of church or denomination and considers self Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or what?
  0) NA; INAP
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  7) Other [specify]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1792 99.2% 99.2% -.08
Conservative 2 .1% 99.3% 4.97
Reform 9 .5% 99.8% 7.49
Other [specify] 4 .2% 100% 17.59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
97.2%
530
100.0%
8
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
559
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.2%
489
99.5%
423
99.5%
562
98.1%
309
100.0%
9
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.2%
976
98.8%
166
99.3%
291
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
99.2%
1791
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
610
99.8%
450
99.4%
520
99.5%
203
100.0%
9
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.8%
518
98.9%
539
98.9%
369
97.8%
179
99.2%
1785
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
785
99.0%
1007
99.2%
1792
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Reform 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
99.0%
1379
100.0%
77
99.2%
1788
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Other [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share