American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MBRWPLAC

If R attends religious services/If R does not attend religious services but thinks of self as part of church or denomination: Are you officially a member of a parish, congregation, temple or other place of worship?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 264 14.6% 14.6% -1.03
Yes 1030 57% 71.6% -.51
No 509 28.2% 99.8% 1.54
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 3.08
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
46.1%
251
100.0%
8
14.6%
264
Yes 0.0%
0
73.7%
920
20.2%
110
0.0%
0
57.0%
1030
No 0.0%
0
26.0%
325
33.8%
184
0.0%
0
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.0%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Yes 20.0%
115
78.5%
426
77.4%
278
71.4%
20
63.0%
191
57.0%
1030
No 33.6%
193
21.5%
117
22.6%
81
28.6%
8
36.3%
110
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.5%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Yes 60.9%
918
39.0%
48
42.0%
42
6.7%
1
33.9%
21
57.0%
1030
No 21.3%
321
61.0%
75
58.0%
58
93.3%
14
66.1%
41
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.5%
70
13.1%
74
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
14.6%
264
Yes 49.7%
245
52.5%
223
58.9%
333
71.7%
226
33.3%
3
57.0%
1030
No 31.2%
154
30.8%
131
28.0%
158
20.0%
63
33.3%
3
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.1%
119
6.0%
10
20.5%
60
19.0%
66
69.2%
9
14.6%
264
Yes 60.4%
594
74.4%
125
47.8%
140
48.0%
167
30.8%
4
57.0%
1030
No 27.2%
268
19.6%
33
31.7%
93
32.8%
114
0.0%
0
28.1%
508
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 10.8%
67
8.2%
37
21.4%
112
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
14.6%
264
Yes 60.0%
372
65.4%
295
48.4%
253
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
57.0%
1030
No 29.0%
180
26.2%
118
30.0%
157
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 13.3%
24
15.4%
80
13.9%
76
14.7%
55
12.6%
23
14.3%
258
Yes 52.2%
94
55.5%
288
57.8%
315
60.1%
224
59.0%
108
57.2%
1029
No 34.4%
62
28.9%
150
28.1%
153
24.9%
93
27.9%
51
28.3%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.5%
138
12.4%
126
14.6%
264
Yes 51.6%
408
61.2%
622
57.0%
1030
No 30.8%
243
26.2%
266
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.2%
17
25.0%
8
6.5%
6
15.4%
214
24.7%
19
14.6%
264
Yes 67.8%
141
56.3%
18
52.7%
49
55.9%
779
50.6%
39
56.9%
1026
No 23.6%
49
18.8%
6
40.9%
38
28.5%
397
24.7%
19
28.2%
509
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share