American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BRNAGAIN

If R attends religious services/If R does not attend religious services but thinks of self as part of a church or denomination: If R identifies a Christian religion: Would you call yourself a born-again Christian, that is, have you personally had a conversion experience related to Jesus Christ?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 336 18.6% 18.6% -1.24
Yes 594 32.9% 51.5% -.79
No 865 47.9% 99.3% .99
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 2.32
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
4.1%
51
49.9%
272
100.0%
8
18.6%
336
Yes 0.0%
0
42.8%
535
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
32.9%
594
No 0.0%
0
52.4%
654
38.7%
211
0.0%
0
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
4.3%
13
18.6%
336
Yes 10.6%
61
57.5%
312
16.2%
58
0.0%
0
53.8%
163
32.9%
594
No 37.5%
215
41.6%
226
83.3%
299
0.0%
0
41.3%
125
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.9%
315
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
9.7%
6
18.6%
336
Yes 35.4%
533
29.3%
36
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
32.9%
594
No 43.1%
650
69.1%
85
90.0%
90
0.0%
0
64.5%
40
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.7%
107
20.2%
86
17.3%
98
13.0%
41
44.4%
4
18.6%
336
Yes 30.0%
148
35.8%
152
34.0%
192
32.1%
101
11.1%
1
32.9%
594
No 47.9%
236
43.5%
185
47.6%
269
54.3%
171
44.4%
4
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.6%
163
9.5%
16
24.2%
71
22.1%
77
69.2%
9
18.6%
336
Yes 33.2%
327
36.3%
61
35.5%
104
28.4%
99
15.4%
2
32.8%
593
No 49.6%
488
53.0%
89
39.2%
115
49.1%
171
15.4%
2
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.3%
101
10.2%
46
25.8%
135
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
18.6%
336
Yes 31.9%
198
38.6%
174
30.2%
158
29.4%
60
44.4%
4
32.9%
594
No 51.3%
318
49.9%
225
43.4%
227
45.1%
92
33.3%
3
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.4%
26
17.1%
89
18.3%
100
20.4%
76
21.3%
39
18.3%
330
Yes 41.7%
75
34.1%
177
35.8%
195
26.8%
100
25.7%
47
33.0%
594
No 43.3%
78
48.2%
250
45.1%
246
52.5%
196
51.4%
94
48.0%
864
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.4%
169
16.4%
167
18.6%
336
Yes 31.3%
247
34.1%
347
32.9%
594
No 46.7%
369
48.8%
496
47.9%
865
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.6%
20
46.9%
15
9.7%
9
19.3%
269
29.9%
23
18.6%
336
Yes 53.4%
111
18.8%
6
29.0%
27
30.2%
421
36.4%
28
32.9%
593
No 36.1%
75
34.4%
11
60.2%
56
49.8%
694
33.8%
26
47.8%
862
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share