American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INTVEDUC

Pre: Interviewer education
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College degree
  6) Master's degree
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school graduate 333 18.4% 18.4% -1.35
Some college 574 31.8% 50.2% -.48
College degree 572 31.7% 81.8% .39
Master's degree 294 16.3% 98.1% 1.26
NA 34 1.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
High school graduate 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
17.2%
94
12.5%
1
18.4%
333
Some college 40.0%
2
32.3%
403
30.1%
164
62.5%
5
31.8%
574
College degree 40.0%
2
31.1%
389
33.2%
181
0.0%
0
31.7%
572
Master's degree 20.0%
1
15.8%
197
17.2%
94
25.0%
2
16.3%
294
NA 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
High school graduate 17.2%
99
21.9%
119
18.7%
67
17.9%
5
14.2%
43
18.4%
333
Some college 30.8%
177
30.6%
166
32.3%
116
21.4%
6
36.0%
109
31.8%
574
College degree 32.2%
185
32.0%
174
26.7%
96
35.7%
10
35.3%
107
31.7%
572
Master's degree 17.6%
101
14.2%
77
18.9%
68
25.0%
7
13.5%
41
16.3%
294
NA 2.1%
12
1.3%
7
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
High school graduate 18.7%
282
22.0%
27
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
18.4%
333
Some college 32.2%
486
22.8%
28
29.0%
29
40.0%
6
40.3%
25
31.8%
574
College degree 31.5%
474
37.4%
46
29.0%
29
40.0%
6
27.4%
17
31.7%
572
Master's degree 15.8%
238
16.3%
20
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
16.3%
294
NA 1.8%
27
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
High school graduate 17.4%
86
16.5%
70
19.5%
110
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
18.4%
333
Some college 29.2%
144
31.8%
135
34.7%
196
29.8%
94
55.6%
5
31.8%
574
College degree 34.3%
169
31.5%
134
30.1%
170
30.8%
97
22.2%
2
31.7%
572
Master's degree 16.8%
83
18.6%
79
13.5%
76
17.8%
56
0.0%
0
16.3%
294
NA 2.2%
11
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
High school graduate 19.0%
187
16.7%
28
19.5%
57
17.2%
60
7.7%
1
18.4%
333
Some college 30.4%
299
35.7%
60
35.2%
103
30.5%
106
46.2%
6
31.8%
574
College degree 30.4%
299
30.4%
51
31.7%
93
36.2%
126
15.4%
2
31.6%
571
Master's degree 17.2%
169
17.3%
29
13.3%
39
15.2%
53
30.8%
4
16.3%
294
NA 3.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
High school graduate 20.2%
125
16.2%
73
17.6%
92
20.6%
42
11.1%
1
18.4%
333
Some college 32.3%
200
32.8%
148
29.6%
155
32.4%
66
55.6%
5
31.8%
574
College degree 28.9%
179
33.0%
149
34.4%
180
31.4%
64
0.0%
0
31.7%
572
Master's degree 16.8%
104
16.0%
72
16.4%
86
14.2%
29
33.3%
3
16.3%
294
NA 1.9%
12
2.0%
9
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
High school graduate 21.1%
38
18.3%
95
17.1%
93
19.3%
72
19.1%
35
18.5%
333
Some college 29.4%
53
32.4%
168
33.2%
181
30.0%
112
31.1%
57
31.7%
571
College degree 35.6%
64
29.7%
154
31.2%
170
33.8%
126
30.1%
55
31.6%
569
Master's degree 13.3%
24
17.1%
89
16.7%
91
15.3%
57
17.5%
32
16.3%
293
NA 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school graduate 18.9%
149
18.1%
184
18.4%
333
Some college 31.0%
245
32.4%
329
31.8%
574
College degree 30.5%
241
32.5%
331
31.7%
572
Master's degree 17.3%
137
15.4%
157
16.3%
294
NA 2.3%
18
1.6%
16
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
High school graduate 26.9%
56
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
18.4%
256
11.7%
9
18.4%
332
Some college 31.3%
65
28.1%
9
37.6%
35
31.5%
439
31.2%
24
31.7%
572
College degree 27.4%
57
31.3%
10
31.2%
29
32.2%
448
36.4%
28
31.7%
572
Master's degree 14.4%
30
34.4%
11
15.1%
14
15.9%
222
20.8%
16
16.3%
293
NA 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share