American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DIPLOMA

If highest grade of education is 0-12 Years or Don't know: Did you get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1107 61.3% 61.3% -.53
Yes 519 28.7% 90% .14
No 180 10% 99.9% 2.84
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
64.0%
799
54.5%
297
75.0%
6
61.3%
1107
Yes 0.0%
0
27.7%
346
31.6%
172
12.5%
1
28.7%
519
No 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
13.9%
76
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.1%
316
64.1%
348
67.4%
242
92.9%
26
57.8%
175
61.3%
1107
Yes 31.2%
179
27.1%
147
25.6%
92
7.1%
2
32.7%
99
28.7%
519
No 13.6%
78
8.8%
48
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
9.6%
29
10.0%
180
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.5%
957
47.2%
58
52.0%
52
93.3%
14
41.9%
26
61.3%
1107
Yes 28.1%
423
30.9%
38
34.0%
34
6.7%
1
37.1%
23
28.7%
519
No 8.4%
126
22.0%
27
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
10.0%
180
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.5%
318
66.1%
281
63.9%
361
44.8%
141
66.7%
6
61.3%
1107
Yes 28.6%
141
27.1%
115
28.8%
163
30.8%
97
33.3%
3
28.7%
519
No 6.9%
34
6.8%
29
7.3%
41
24.1%
76
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.3%
643
38.7%
65
60.1%
176
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
61.3%
1107
Yes 27.4%
270
36.3%
61
28.0%
82
29.9%
104
15.4%
2
28.7%
519
No 7.2%
71
25.0%
42
11.9%
35
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
9.9%
179
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.1%
354
71.4%
322
61.0%
319
52.9%
108
44.4%
4
61.3%
1107
Yes 30.0%
186
21.5%
97
31.2%
163
34.8%
71
22.2%
2
28.7%
519
No 12.9%
80
7.1%
32
7.8%
41
11.8%
24
33.3%
3
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
61.2%
1101
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
519
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
519
No 100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.6%
510
58.7%
597
61.3%
1107
Yes 24.9%
197
31.7%
322
28.7%
519
No 10.5%
83
9.5%
97
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.1%
98
78.1%
25
49.5%
46
64.0%
892
55.8%
43
61.2%
1104
Yes 37.0%
77
12.5%
4
31.2%
29
27.4%
382
35.1%
27
28.8%
519
No 15.9%
33
9.4%
3
19.4%
18
8.5%
118
9.1%
7
9.9%
179
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share