American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EDUCSUMM

Summary: R education
  1) 8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency
  2) 9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency)
  3) High school diploma or equivalency test
  4) More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree
  5) Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees)
  6) BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree
  7) Advanced degree, including LLB
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 64 3.5% 3.5% -2.01
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 116 6.4% 10% -1.4
High school diploma or equivalency test 519 28.7% 38.7% -.8
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 377 20.9% 59.5% -.19
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 168 9.3% 68.8% .42
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 373 20.6% 89.5% 1.03
Advanced degree, including LLB 183 10.1% 99.6% 1.64
NA 7 .4% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 0.0%
0
27.7%
346
31.6%
172
12.5%
1
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
20.2%
110
25.0%
2
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 0.0%
0
21.9%
273
17.8%
97
37.5%
3
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
10.1%
183
NA 100.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 4.7%
27
3.5%
19
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 8.9%
51
5.3%
29
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 31.2%
179
27.1%
147
25.6%
92
7.1%
2
32.7%
99
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 20.0%
115
20.3%
110
20.1%
72
25.0%
7
24.1%
73
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 7.7%
44
8.1%
44
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
13.9%
42
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 17.9%
103
23.2%
126
25.9%
93
32.1%
9
13.9%
42
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 8.5%
49
12.5%
68
11.1%
40
28.6%
8
5.9%
18
10.1%
183
NA 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 3.1%
46
9.8%
12
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 5.3%
80
12.2%
15
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 28.1%
423
30.9%
38
34.0%
34
6.7%
1
37.1%
23
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 21.2%
319
13.8%
17
28.0%
28
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 9.6%
145
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 21.8%
328
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 10.6%
159
12.2%
15
2.0%
2
26.7%
4
4.8%
3
10.1%
183
NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 0.4%
2
1.6%
7
2.5%
14
13.0%
41
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 6.5%
32
5.2%
22
4.8%
27
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 28.6%
141
27.1%
115
28.8%
163
30.8%
97
33.3%
3
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 24.7%
122
18.8%
80
20.2%
114
19.4%
61
0.0%
0
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 9.1%
45
13.9%
59
8.7%
49
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 23.3%
115
24.7%
105
18.8%
106
13.3%
42
55.6%
5
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 6.9%
34
8.7%
37
15.9%
90
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
NA 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 2.3%
23
15.5%
26
3.8%
11
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 4.9%
48
9.5%
16
8.2%
24
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
6.4%
115
High school diploma or equivalency test 27.4%
270
36.3%
61
28.0%
82
29.9%
104
15.4%
2
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 19.5%
192
17.3%
29
24.2%
71
24.1%
84
7.7%
1
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 9.9%
97
4.8%
8
11.3%
33
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 23.3%
229
10.7%
18
17.7%
52
21.0%
73
7.7%
1
20.7%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 12.7%
125
6.0%
10
6.8%
20
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
10.1%
183
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
46.2%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 5.0%
31
2.7%
12
2.1%
11
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 7.9%
49
4.4%
20
5.7%
30
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 30.0%
186
21.5%
97
31.2%
163
34.8%
71
22.2%
2
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 19.5%
121
20.6%
93
22.0%
115
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 10.0%
62
11.3%
51
5.7%
30
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 19.0%
118
27.1%
122
20.3%
106
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 8.5%
53
12.2%
55
12.6%
66
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
10.1%
183
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 35.6%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 64.4%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 0.0%
0
100.0%
519
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
373
0.0%
0
20.7%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
183
10.2%
183
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 3.8%
30
3.3%
34
3.5%
64
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 6.7%
53
6.2%
63
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 24.9%
197
31.7%
322
28.7%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 20.8%
164
20.9%
213
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 7.5%
59
10.7%
109
9.3%
168
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 23.3%
184
18.6%
189
20.6%
373
Advanced degree, including LLB 12.5%
99
8.3%
84
10.1%
183
NA 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
8 Grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
2.9%
41
3.9%
3
3.5%
63
9-11 Grades, no further schooling (Incl. 12 years without Diploma or equivalency) 10.6%
22
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
5.5%
77
5.2%
4
6.4%
116
High school diploma or equivalency test 37.0%
77
12.5%
4
31.2%
29
27.4%
382
35.1%
27
28.8%
519
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 20.2%
42
15.6%
5
29.0%
27
20.7%
289
18.2%
14
20.9%
377
Junior or community college level degrees (AA degrees) 10.1%
21
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
9.5%
133
9.1%
7
9.2%
166
BA level degrees; 17+ years, no advanced degree 13.0%
27
31.3%
10
11.8%
11
22.4%
312
15.6%
12
20.6%
372
Advanced degree, including LLB 3.8%
8
25.0%
8
5.4%
5
11.3%
157
6.5%
5
10.1%
183
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share