American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SPDIPLOM

If highest grade of spouse/partner is 0-12 Years or Don't know: Did (he/she) get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1421 78.6% 78.6% -.36
Yes 297 16.4% 95.1% .49
No 82 4.5% 99.6% 3.91
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
79.7%
996
75.6%
412
100.0%
8
78.6%
1421
Yes 0.0%
0
15.8%
197
18.3%
100
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
No 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.3%
438
80.8%
439
79.4%
285
89.3%
25
77.2%
234
78.6%
1421
Yes 17.8%
102
14.9%
81
17.0%
61
10.7%
3
16.5%
50
16.4%
297
No 5.6%
32
3.7%
20
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.6%
1214
58.5%
72
76.0%
76
100.0%
15
71.0%
44
78.6%
1421
Yes 15.1%
228
31.7%
39
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
16.4%
297
No 4.0%
60
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.4%
421
81.2%
345
72.7%
411
74.9%
236
88.9%
8
78.6%
1421
Yes 11.0%
54
15.3%
65
22.3%
126
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
16.4%
297
No 3.7%
18
3.5%
15
4.6%
26
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.8%
598
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
78.6%
1420
Yes 30.2%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
No 8.3%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.0%
465
80.9%
365
80.7%
422
79.4%
162
77.8%
7
78.6%
1421
Yes 18.7%
116
16.4%
74
14.7%
77
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
16.4%
297
No 5.8%
36
2.7%
12
4.0%
21
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
119
64.7%
336
82.9%
452
90.1%
336
93.4%
171
78.6%
1414
Yes 17.2%
31
26.8%
139
14.7%
80
9.7%
36
6.0%
11
16.5%
297
No 14.4%
26
8.3%
43
2.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
82
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
606
80.1%
815
78.6%
1421
Yes 19.1%
151
14.4%
146
16.4%
297
No 3.5%
28
5.3%
54
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
87.5%
28
74.2%
69
78.5%
1093
72.7%
56
78.6%
1418
Yes 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
17.0%
237
22.1%
17
16.4%
296
No 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
4.1%
57
5.2%
4
4.5%
82
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share