American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INTVRACE

Pre: Interviewer race
  1) White
  2) Black
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1684 93.2% 93.2% -.19
Black 100 5.5% 98.7% 1.23
Other 23 1.3% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
White 60.0%
3
93.1%
1163
93.6%
510
100.0%
8
93.2%
1684
Black 40.0%
2
5.4%
68
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
White 93.4%
536
93.9%
510
93.3%
335
92.9%
26
91.4%
277
93.2%
1684
Black 5.7%
33
5.5%
30
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
5.5%
100
Other 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
White 93.4%
1408
93.5%
115
92.0%
92
93.3%
14
88.7%
55
93.2%
1684
Black 5.2%
79
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
5.5%
100
Other 1.3%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
White 94.1%
464
91.1%
387
93.8%
530
94.3%
297
66.7%
6
93.2%
1684
Black 3.7%
18
7.8%
33
5.5%
31
4.8%
15
33.3%
3
5.5%
100
Other 2.2%
11
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
White 92.7%
912
94.6%
159
93.9%
275
93.7%
326
84.6%
11
93.2%
1683
Black 5.9%
58
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
4.6%
16
15.4%
2
5.5%
100
Other 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
White 93.1%
577
92.9%
419
93.9%
491
92.2%
188
100.0%
9
93.2%
1684
Black 5.6%
35
5.5%
25
5.2%
27
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Other 1.3%
8
1.6%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
White 95.6%
172
91.5%
475
95.0%
518
91.2%
340
95.1%
174
93.3%
1679
Black 3.9%
7
7.5%
39
4.2%
23
6.4%
24
2.7%
5
5.4%
98
Other 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 94.4%
746
92.2%
938
93.2%
1684
Black 4.3%
34
6.5%
66
5.5%
100
Other 1.3%
10
1.3%
13
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
White 94.7%
197
87.5%
28
90.3%
84
93.3%
1300
92.2%
71
93.2%
1680
Black 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
5.8%
81
7.8%
6
5.5%
100
Other 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share